Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Muthesius, Angelika & Gilles Neret & Burkhard Riemschneider Twentieth-Century Erotic Art
Cologne Taschen GmbH 1994 3822896527 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine 0.8 x 11.6 x 9.4 Inches 
Colour wrappers with painting by Salvador Dali. ; Big Art; 200 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Nadler, R. F. H. The History Of British Army Signals In The Second World War. General Survey
London Royal Signals Institution 1953 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine; Spine and corners rubbed. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine and emblem to upper board. ; 377 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Navery, Raoul De. & Reybaud, Madame C. The Straw-cutters Daughter And The Portrait In My Uncle's Dining-room Translated from the French by Lady Georgiana Fullerton
London Burns and Oates, Limited 1896 Hardcover Very Good; Corners and spine gently rubbed. Foxing to endpapers and page edges. 12mo 
Grey cloth boards with gilt titles to spine and upper board together with floral decoration. ; 237 pages; [La Fille au coupeur de paille. ] The Straw-Cutter's Daughter (by R. De Navery) and The Portrait in my Uncle's Dining-Room (by Madame C. Reybaud). 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Neale, John Preston. & Le Keux, John. Views Of The Most Interesting Collegiate And Parochial Churches In Great Britain. Including Screens, Fonts, Monuments, Etc. Etc. with Historical and Architechtural Descriptions.
London Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, Paternoster-Row; and G. and W. B. Whittaker. 1824 First Edition Hardcover Good; Corners bumped, edges rubbed. Foxing throughout. 4to 
Two volumes. Half bound contemporary crimson calf with brown cloth boards. Raised bands and gilt titles to spine. Large paper copy, India paper proofs. 96 plates. ; Steel engraved plates 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Newbury, Stephen The Car Design Yearbook 1
London Merrell Publishers Ltd 2002 1858941814 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 0.94 x 11.22 x 9.65 Inches 
Black cloth boards with silver titles to spine. Colour photographic dust jacket. ; 288 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Newnes, George. editor The Strand Magazine An Illustrated Monthly. January to June
London George Newnes Ltd. 1892 Hardcover Good; Some foxing. Corners bumped. Spine frayed top and bottom. 8vo 
Founded by George Newnes in 1891 The Strand Magazine would reach 118 volumes by 1950 when it was last printed. Newnes, the creator of Tit-Bits and the Review of Reviews, went on to become Baronet.. Vol. 3.; B&W Illustrations; 660 pages 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Newnes, George. editor The Strand Magazine An Illustrated Monthly. July to December.
London George Newnes Limited. 1894 Hardcover Good; Some foxing. Corners bumped. Spine frayed top and bottom. 8vo 
Founded by George Newnes in 1891 The Strand Magazine would reach 118 volumes by 1950 when it was last printed. Newnes, the creator of Tit-Bits and the Review of Reviews, went on to become Baronet.. Vol. 8.; B&W Illustrations; 662 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Nicol, George. The Three Bears. The Wolf And The Seven Kids. The Vizier And The Woodman.
London Wright 1841 Hardcover Poor; Binding soiled and worn. Spine detached with loss. Text block detached from binding. All pages present and intact. A reading copy only. 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Green cloth with gilt titles. 39 full page colour plates including title-page and half-title. The first collected edtition of what we now know as Goldilocks and the Three Bears. Very rare. ; 188 pages 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Nielsen, Kirsten; Crowley, C. & F. Crowley There Is Hope For A Tree Tree as Metaphor in Isaiah
Sheffield Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffield 1989 185075182x First UK Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no Dust Wrapper 0.87 x 8.43 x 5.59 Inches 
Green cloth boards with gilt titles. ; JSOT Supplement Series 65; 304 pages 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Niffenegger, Audrey Her Fearful Symmetry
London Jonathan Cape 2009 0224085611 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Spine slightly cocked. Dust jacket a little rubbed. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine. Colour dust jacket. ; 390 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Niffenegger, Audrey The Time Traveler's Wife
London Jonathan Cape Ltd 2004 0224071912 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Page edges tanned. Dust jacket ruffled to lower cover. 1.81 x 9.29 x 6.14 Inches 
Black cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Green endpapers. Colour photographic dust jacket with white titles.

"The Time Traveler's Wife is the story of Clare, a beautiful art student, and Henry, an adventuresome librarian, who have known each other since Clare was six and Henry was thirty-six, and were married when Clare was twenty-three and Henry was thirty-one. Impossible but true, because Henry is one of the first people diagnosed with Chrono-Displacement Disorder: periodically his genetic clock resets and he finds himself misplaced in time, pulled to moments of emotional gravity from his life, past and future. His disappearances are spontaneous, his experiences unpredictable, alternately harrowing and amusing." "The Time Traveler's Wife depicts the effects of time travel on Henry and Clare's marriage and their passionate love for each other, as the story unfolds from both points of view. Clare and Henry attempt to live normal lives, pursuing familiar goals - steady jobs, good friends, children of their own. All of this is threatened by something they can neither prevent nor control, making their story intensely moving and entirely unforgettable." --BOOK JACKET. ; 518 pages 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Noble, Tim. Webster, Sue. The New Barbarians
London Modern Art !nc 1999 0953518000 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Black card covers. ; 63 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Noonan, Michael The Sun Is God
London Barrie & Jenkins 1973 0214668886 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper; Gift inscription to first free endpaper. The faintest rubbing to some of the dust jacket edges. 8vo 8" - 9" tall Signed by Author
Green cloth with gilt titles. Spine. Colour pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Michael Noonan to the title-page. ; 217 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Norlinde, ReGina The Power of Being Different - Embrace Your Uniqueness
UK ReGina Norlinde 2008 061525876X First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 0.3 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches 
Card covers. ; 228 pages 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Norway, G. Ralph Denham's Adventures in Burma.
Edinburgh W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell. 1898 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good; School prize bookplate to front end-paper. Slight bumping to spine and corners. 12mo 
Bound in decorative chocolate cloth with title and all edges gilt. Black and white frontispiece and illustrations throughout. By the Author of "Tregarthen" "A Dangerous Conspirator" " Loss of John Humble" Etc. Etc. ; 255 pages 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Nuttal, G. Clarke. Wild Flowers As They Grow.
London The Waverley Book Company, LTD 1912 Hardcover Good 8vo 
Vol. I, II, IV and V Circa. 1912. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 O'Brien, Edna In the Forest
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2002 0297607324 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 1.18 x 9.21 x 6.3 Inches Signed by Author
Green cloth boards with silver titles to spine. Colour dust jacket. Signed by Edna O'Brien at Hay-On-Wye. ; 224 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 O'Sullivan, Maurice. Twenty Years A-growing. Rendered from the Original Irish by Moya Llewelyn Davies and George Thomson. with an Introductory Note by E. M. Forster.
London Chatto & Windus. 1933 First Edition Hardcover Good with no Dust Wrapper 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
322 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Oates, Joyce Carol. American Appetites.
London MacMillan 1989 0333511891 First UK Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Brown cloth with gilt titles to spine. Colour dust jacket. ; 340 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 OLDHAM, John. The Works of Mr. John Oldham, Together with His Remains.
London Printed for Jo. Hindmarsh, At the Golden Ball in Cornhil. 1692 Third Edition Hardcover Poor; Upper board missing lower board detached. Corners bumped. Leather very worn. Front free endpaper loose. All complete. 12mo 
Full calf with five raised bands to spine. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Olley, Michelle Homme Masterpieces of Erotic Photography
London Carlton Books Ltd 1999 1858687659 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dust Wrapper; Rubbing and creasing to dust jacket edges. 1.02 x 11.02 x 9.29 Inches 
Black cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Black and white photographic dust jacket. ; 224 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Oppenheimer, Stephen Out of Africa's Eden The People of the World
Johannesburg & Cape Town Jonathan Ball Publishers SA 2003 1868421732 First Edition Thus; First Printing Softcover Near Fine; A little creasing to spine, rubbing to edges and light staining to text block edge. 1 x 7.8 x 5.12 Inches 
Colour wrappers.

In 1988 Newsweek broke the news that everyone alive on the planet today carries DNA that can be traced back to a single woman living in Africa over 150 000 years ago. Modern humans are truly 'out of Africa'. But how, when and why we left our motherland was open to question and until very recently most experts believed that many waves of ex-African migration had resulted in a gradual populating of the world. ; 440 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Origo, Iris. The Last Attachement. The Story of Byron and Teresa Guiccioli As Told in Their Unpublished Letters and Other Family Papers.
London Jonathan Cape & John Murray. 1949 First Edition Hardcover Good; Boards slightly warped. Cloth sunned at spine and edges. Foxing throughout. John Fricker Library stamp to first free end paper. The Times Bookshop stamp to final paste-down. Octavo 
23cm. Green cloth with gilt T & B device to upper board and gilt titles to spine. Top edge green, lower edge uncut. Frontispiece: Contessa Teresa Guicciol, 1818. From a drawing by John Hayter. Seven further illustrations. ; 533 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Ortzen, Tony. When Dead Kings Speak Psychic Stories Featuring Royalty, Popes and Statesmen ... Dead and Alive!
London Regency Press Ltd. 1985 0853840636 First Edition Softcover Good 8vo 
Foreword by Doris Stokes. ; B&W Photographs; 141 pages 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Others, & Joss Whedon Buffy the Vampire Slayer Omnibus Volume 1 v. 1
Milwaukie Dark Horse 2007 159307784X First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 0.7 x 8.9 x 6 Inches 
Colour wrappers. ; 296 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Page, Christopher; Barnett, Correlli Command in the Royal Naval Division A Military Biography of Brigadier General A.M. Asquith DSO
Staplehurst Spellmount 1999 1862270481 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket ruffled. 1 x 9.51 x 6.43 Inches 
Red cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Colour dust jacket. ; 194 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Pain, Barry. Essays Of To-day And Yesterday. Barry Pain.
London George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1926 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good; Ownership inscription to first free endpaper. Spine a little rubbed. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Brown gilt decorated cloth. ; 63 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Palmer, Herbert E. The Vampire. And Other Poems and Rimes of a Pilgrim's Progress.
London J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1936 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dust Wrapper; Corners slightly bumped. Dust jacket heavily dust soiled and small tear to tail of spine. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Pale red cloth boards with black titles. Upper edge red. Erratum Page 32, line 4. White dust jacket with red titles. ; 48 pages 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 PARKER, John Henry An Introduction to the Study of Gothic Architecture.
Oxford J. H. and Jas Parker 1861 Second Edition Revised and Enlarged Hardcover Very Good; Previous owner's signature to end-paper and first title page. Corners and spine lightly bumped. Illustrations throughout. 12mo 
B&W Illustrations; 251 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Parkinson, Keith Kingsgate The Art of Keith Parkinson
New York Sqp/Fanfare 2004 0865620903 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 0.4 x 11.7 x 8.8 Inches 
128 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Parnia, Sam What Happens When We Die A Ground-breaking Study into the Nature of Life and Death
London Hay House UK 2008 1401915396 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 0.87 x 9.06 x 5.98 Inches 
Colour wrappers. ; 256 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Patterson, C. H. & C. Edward Watkins Jr. Theories of Psychotherapy
New York Harper Collins College Publishers 1997 0673991032 Fifth Edition; Third Printing Softcover Good; Some highlighting of text affecting less than 5% of book. 1.1 x 9.2 x 7.2 Inches 
Card covers. ; 608 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Paver, Michelle Dark Matter A Ghost Story
London Orion 2010 1409123782 Limited Signed First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket rubbed with small closed tear to top corner. 1.1 x 8.58 x 5.59 Inches Signed by Author
Black cloth boards with silver titles to spine. Blakc and white dust jacket. Signed by Michelle Paver to the half title. ; 256 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Paz, Octavio. Conjunctions And Disjunctions. Translated from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane.
New York A Richard Seaver Book / the Viking Press. 1974 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket a little crumpled in places. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Black cloth with turquoise and green titles to spine. Upper edge green. White dust jacket. ; 148 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Peacock, Thomas Love. Gryll Grange. Illustrated by F. H. Townsend with an Introduction by George Saintsbury.
London MacMillan and Co. , Ltd. 1896 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good; Corners bumped, spine rubbed and faded. 8vo 8" - 9" tall Illustrated by F. H. Townsend 
Blind-stamped decorated maroon cloth with gilt titles. ; Macmillan's Illustrated Standard Novels; 291 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Peakman, Julie Sexual Perversions, 1670-1890
Basingstoke Palgrave Macmillan 2009 0230555101 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine; A few very sligth blemishes to cover. 1 x 8.5 x 5.6 Inches 
Colour pictorial laminated boards.

"How does one go about identifying sexual perversion, when defining sexual norms is difficult in itself? Julie Peakman's collection of essays offers some incisive answers to this question. Sexual Perversions provides a fascinating gallop through the strange sexual landscape of the past...there is enough food for thought here to satisfy everyone." —Hallie Rubenhold, TLS; 312 pages 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Peakman, Julie Mighty Lewd Books The Development of Pornography in Eighteenth-Century England
Basingstoke` Palgrave Macmillan 2003 1403915008 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 0.9 x 9.3 x 5.7 Inches 
Grey cloth with silver titles to spine. Colour pictorial dust jacket. ; 263 pages 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Peck, Richard Amanda/Miranda
London Littlehampton Book Services Ltd 1980 0575028416 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Good Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket rubbed along edges with a tear to lower cover. 1.4 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches 
Cream cloth with gilt titles to spine. Colour dust jacket. ; 464 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Peirce, Charles S. Chance, Love, and Logic Philosophical Essays. Edited with an Introduction by Morris R. Cohen. with a Supplementary Essay on the Pragmatism of Pierce by John Dewey.
London Routledge 2010 0415613655 First Paperback Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine 0.94 x 8.35 x 5.43 Inches 
Red wrappers with black titles. ; The International Library of Philosophy; 318 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Pelling, Rowan "Erotic Review" Bedside Companion
London Headline Book Publishing 2000 074723597x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 0.94 x 8.58 x 5.43 Inches 
Red cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Colour pictorial dust jacket. ; 224 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Penrose, Roland. Pablo Picasso. Four Themes. With an Introduction and Descriptive Notes by Roland Penrose.
London The Folio Society. 1961 Hardcover Good 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Quarter bound over grey cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. 29 full-page colour plates. The Human Form. Portraits. Still Life and Landscape. ; 29 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Pérez-Reverte, Arturo. The Painter Of Battles. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden.
London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 2007 0297851853 Uncorrected Bound Manuscript; First Printing Softcover Near Fine Sm 4to 9.25" x 6" 
PAPERBACK; 224 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Perrault, Charles. Perrault Histoires Ou Contes Du Temps Passé. Avec Des Moralitez Bois De Jean Lébédeff.
Paris Éditions A. Tallone. 1944 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine oblong 64mo 3" - 4½" tall Illustrated by Jean Lébédeff 
Oblong paper wrappers. Seperate card binding and card slipcase. La Belle Au Bois Dormant. Le Petit Chaperon Rouge. La barbe-Bleuë. Le Chat Botté. Les Fées. Cendrillon. Riquet A La Houppe. Le Petit Poucet. ; Wood Engravings; 160 pages 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Perry, Maria. Elizabeth I. The Word of a Prince. a Life from Contemporary Documents.
London The Folio Society. 1990 Hardcover Fine 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Red decorative slipcase. Bound by Butler & Tanner in cloth and elephant-hide. Design by Malcolm Harvey Young. Endpaper design by Anna Murray. ; 352 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Petersburg, Russia) Gosudarstvennyi russkii muzei (Saint Zhivopis, 1920-1930
Moscow Sov. khudozhnik 1989 5269003430 Hardcover Very Good 4to 11" - 13" tall 
276 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Petronius Arbiter. Satyrica. A New Translation by Frederic Raphael. Illustrations by Neil Packer.
London The Folio Society. 2003 Hardcover Fine 4to 11" - 13" tall Illustrated by Neil Packer. 
Brown slipcase. Set in Centaur, printed on Clan Bookwove paper and bound in cloth with paper sides printed with a design by Neil Packer. Frontispiece and 6 further full-page colour plates. ; 157 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 PHILLPOTTS, Eden. The White Camel
London Country Life 1936 First Edition Hardcover Good; Previous owner's inscription to front end-paper. Some light foxing to some pages. Board corners bumped. Spine faded and bumped. Some light surface damage to exterior else good tight copy. 12mo Illustrated by Sheikh Ahmed 
[12] leaves of plates : ill ; 22 cm. 'Life itself is a mirage, said Ben Josef, and every man makes his ownmirages and sees in his thoughts what he would love to welcome in reality. 'This is a beautiful story of desert life by a master of Englishstory-telling. First published in 1936 and written with a lyric intensity, the author's narrative anticipates, in many ways, the techniques used by somany of today's best-selling moral narratives such as Life of Pi. The taleof Ali, the nomad boy and his white camel will capitivate today's readers asit surely did nearly seventy years ago. And their adventures together couldstill happen today ... Eden Phillpotts (1862 - December 29, 1960) was a British novelist, poet, and dramatist. This is a beautiful story of desert life by a master of Englishstory-telling. First published in 1936 and written with a lyric intensity, the author's narrative anticipates, in many ways, the techniques used by somany of today's best-selling moral narratives such as Life of Pi. The taleof Ali, the nomad boy and his white camel will capitivate today's readers asit surely did nearly seventy years ago. And their adventures together couldstill happen today ...; 165 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Phipson, Joan. Dinko.
North Ryde, Nsw Methuen. 1985 0454008325 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Orange cloth with white titles to spine. Colour dust-wrapper. ; 190 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Piper, David. Vincent Van Gogh. Portrait Of Provence. With an Introduction and Descriptive Notes by David Piper.
London The Folio Society. 1959 Hardcover Very Good; Some rubbing to edges. A few small dark marks to binding. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Quarter bound in blue cloth with yellow papered sides. Frontispiece and 29 further full-page colour plates. ; 29 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Plato. Plato Symposium. Translated by Tom Griffith. Introduction by Anthony Quinton. Illustrated by Tom Phillips.
London The Folio Society. 1991 Hardcover Fine 4to 11" - 13" tall Illustrated by Tom Phillips. 
Cream slipcase. Brown pictorial cloth boards. Frontispiece. Full page colour plates. ; 66 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Plon, Eugene. Thorvaldsen: His Life and Works.
London Richard Bentley and Son. 1874 Ex-Library; Hardcover Good; Spine split along lower edge. Edges rubbed, corners bumped. Library stamps to endpaper and first free endpaper. 4to 
Decorative blue boards with gilt titles to upper board and spine. Translated by Mrs. Cashel Hoey. Illustrated By Thirty-Nine Engravings On Steel And Wood. ; 295 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Poe, Edgar Allan. Tales Of Mystery And Imagination. With an Introduction by John Buchan.
London Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1000 Hardcover Good 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Upper edge green. ; 379 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Poe, Edgar Allen. Five Tales. Illustrated by Harry Clarke.
UK The Gothic Society 1991 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Cream card covers with crimson titles. ; 60 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Polugaevskii, Lev Grandmaster Performance
Oxford Pergamon Press 1984 0080297498 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine; A little creasing to cover. Edges tanned. 0.5 x 9.7 x 6.7 Inches 
Brown pictorial wrappers. ; Russian Chess; 188 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Polugaevskii, Lev; Neat, K.P. Grandmaster Preparation
Oxford Pergamon Press 1983 0080240984 First Edition; Reprint Hardcover Near Fine 0.8 x 9.7 x 6.5 Inches 
Green pictorial wrappers. ; Pergamon Russian Chess; 252 pages 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Pond, David Chakras for Beginners A Guide to Balancing Your Chakra Energies (For Beginners (Llewellyn's))
Usa Llewellyn Publications,u. S. 2003 1567185371 First Edition; Sixth Printing Softcover Near Fine 0.5 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches 
Colour card covers. ; 176 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Porter, Roy. England In The Eighteenth Century.
London The Folio Society. 1999 Second Printing Hardcover Fine 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Blue slipcase. Printed on Balmoral Laid paper and bound in full blue cloth with gilt border to upper board and gilt titles to spine. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Power, Eileen. Medieval People. Introduced by Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie.
London The Folio Society. 2000 Second Printing Hardcover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Navy blue slipcase. Typset in Monotype Centaur at The Folio Society. Printed on Balmoral Wove paper at The Bath Press, Bath, and bound by them in blocked and printed parchment. ; 253 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Poynter, Edward J. Head, Percy R. Classic And Italian Painting.
London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington 1885 Hardcover Good; Cloth faded and soiled. Corners bumped, edges worn. School prize sticker to front paste-down. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Blue cloth with black titles and decoration. ; Text-Book of Art Education Edited by J. Poynter. ; 216 pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Pratchett, Sir Terry Monstrous Regiment
London Doubleday 2003 0385603401 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 1.5 x 9.53 x 6.46 Inches Signed by Author
Black cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Colour pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Terry Pratchett to title-page. ; Discworld Novels; 352 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Prebble, John. Culloden. & Glencoe, The Story Of The Massacre.
London The Folio Society 1996 Hardcover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall Illustrated by Harry Brockway 
Red slipcase with gilt titles to one side. 2 volumes. Culloden 309pp. Glencoe 262pp. Set in Monotype Ehrhardt by Gloucester Typesetting Services. Printed on Ibis Wove Paper at Cambridge University Press and bound by them in full cloth printed with a design by the artist. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Prescott, William H. History Of The Conquest Of Mexico. With a Preliminary View of the Ancient Mexican Civilisation and the Life of the Conqueror Hernando Cortés. Introduction by Felipe Fernández-Armesto.
London The Folio Society 1994 Hardcover Fine 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Black slipcase. Set in Imprint and printed on Ibis Cream Wove paper. Bound in full buckram printed and blocked with a design by David Eccles. ; 723 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Presser, Dr. J. Ashes In The Wind. The Destruction of Dutch Jewry. Translated by Arnold Pomerans.
London Souvenir Press 1968 First UK Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket a little rubbed along some edges. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Black cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Purple dust jacket. ; 536 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Price, Carol. Understanding The Rescue Dog. All You Need to Know about Rehoming a Dog with Past.
Bristol Broadcast Books 2001 18744092885 First Edition; First Printing Softcover As New 4to(24.5cm x 18.5cm). 
Grey card copvers. ; 285 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Priestley, J. B. Festival At Far Bridge and Bright Day. 2 Volumes.
London Heron Books. 1968 Hardcover Very Good; Corners bumped, some wear to tops of spine. 8vo 
John Boynton Priestley (September 13, 1894, Bradford, England - August 14, 1984, Stratford-upon-Avon) was an English writer and broadcaster. Festival At Far Bridge 592pp. Bright Day 367pp. Both bound in black cloth with gilt decorations. Raised bands and gilt titles to spine. ; 959 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 PRIESTLEY, J.B. Midnight On The Desert
London William Heinemann Ltd 1937 First Edition Hardcover Good; Spine and corners bumped. White marks to boards. Some finger marks to pages. 
John Boynton Priestley (September 13, 1894, Bradford, England - August 14, 1984, Stratford-upon-Avon) was an English writer and broadcaster. ; 312 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 PRIESTLEY, J.B. Festival
New York Harper & Brothers 1951 First Edition Hardcover Good in Poor Dust Wrapper 
John Boynton Priestley (September 13, 1894, Bradford, England - August 14, 1984, Stratford-upon-Avon) was an English writer and broadcaster. ; 607 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Prudhomme, Sully. Oeuvres De Sully Prudhomme. Poesies 1865-1878.
Paris Alphonse Lemerre, Editeur. 1926 Hardcover Very Good 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
3 volumes quarter bound with five raised bands to spine with gilt devices to each compartment and gitl titles. Marbled endpapers. Vol. 1 Poesies 1865-1866. Stances & Poemes. 319pp. Vol. 2 Poesies 1866-1872. Les Epreuves -Les Ecuries d'Augais. Croquis Italiens. Les Solitudes - Impressions de Guerre. 245pp. Vol. 3. Poesies 1872-1878. Les Vaines Tendresses. - La France. La Revolte Des Fleurs, - Poesies Diverses. Les Destins. - Le Zenith. 266pp. 
Price: 145.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Pulido, Brian. Purgatori. The Vampires Myth.
Scottsdale Chaos! Comics. 1996 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine 4to 11" - 13" tall Illustrated by Jim Balent 
Comic. Number 1 of 3.; Vol. 1 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Pullman, Philip. Once Upon A Time In The North. Engravings by John Lawrence.
Oxford David Fickling Books 2008 0385614322 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine 16mo 7" x 4.5" 
Blue cloth with pasted label to upper board. ; 95 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Purdy, Richard L.; Pettit, Charles P.C. Thomas Hardy A Bibliographical Study
London Oak Knoll Press / the British Library 2002 0712347666 New Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 1.42 x 9.06 x 6.22 Inches 
Blue cloth with gilt titles. Colour dust jacket. ; 387 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Pushkin, Alexander. The Captain's Daughter. And Other Stories.
London Heron Books 1968 Hardcover Fine+ Octavo 
Red gilt-embossed faux-leather with decorated endpapers and yellow silk marker. Translated with an introduction by Natalie Duddington. Original Illustrations by Mark Rudnicki. ; The Greatest Masterpieces of Russian Literature. ; 279 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Pushkin, Alexander. After Pushkin. Versions of the Poems of Alexander Sergeevich Pushkin by Contemporary Poets. Edited and Introduced by Elaine Feinstein. Preface by Marita Crawley. Drawings by Alexander Pushkin.
London The Folio Society. 1999 Hardcover Fine; Slipcase scuffed. 4to 11" - 13" tall Illustrated by Alexander Pushkin. 
Blue slipcase. Set in Photina and printed on Caxton Wove paper. Bound in full blue cloth with gilt and blue titles. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Quesnel, Pasquier. The Gospels; With Moral Reflections On Each Verse. With an Introductory Essay, by the Rev. Daniel Wilson.
Glasgow William Collins Etc. 1830 Hardcover Good 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Gilt tooled morocco. All edges gilt. Marbled endpaers. Note: Volume 2 only; 624 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Quilter, Roger. Three Shakespeare Songs, (1st Set) "Come Away Death", "O Mistress Mine", "Blow, Blow, Thou Winter Wind", Set to Music by Roger Quilter. (Opus 6).
London Boosey & Co. Ltd. 1906 New Edition Softcover Very Good 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Green paper covers. ; 17 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Radcliffe, Ann. The Mysteries Of Udolpho, A Romance; Interspersed with Some Pieces of Poetry.
London Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme 1806 Sixth Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine; A little rubbing to spines. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Four volumes. Contemporary calf with gilt ruled borders. Gilt decorated spine and titles. Marbled endpapers. Frontispiece. Vol. 1 428pp. Vol. 2 478pp. Vol. 3 463pp. Vol. 4 428pp. Ex-Libris of Baronet Montgomery of Stanhope. Rogers P4 P. 28.

Anne Radcliffe was an English novelist and one of the first female Gothic writers. ; Copper-plate Engravings 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Ramacharaka, Yogi. Hatha Yoga Or The Yogi Philosophy Of Physical Well-being.
London L. N. Fowler & Co. Ltd. 1970 Hardcover Good; Spine faded and rubbed. Corners bumped. Stain to upper board. 12mo 
Circa. 1970. With numerous exercises etc. ; 259 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Ramaer, R. Steam Locomotives of the East African Railways
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1974 0715364375 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket price-clipped. A little rubbing to edges. Ownership inscription to front paste-down. Ownersgip sticker to first free endpaper. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Maroon cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Maroon and yellow pictorial dust jacket with white titles. ; David & Charles Locomotive Studies; 96 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Rankin, Robert The Toyminator
London Gollancz 2006 0575070102 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 1.26 x 9.21 x 6.22 Inches Signed by Author
Black cloth boards with yellow titles to spine. Colour pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Robert Rankin to the title page. ; Gollancz S.F.; 314 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Raphael The Key To Astrology Containing a Complete System of Genethliacal Astrology.
London W. Foulsham and Co. 1891 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good; Spine rubbed and faded. Corners bumped. Cloth soiled. Signiture to first free endpaper. 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Blue cloth boards with black titles and border decoration. ; 108 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Reade, Charles. The Cloister And The Hearth. With an Introduction by A. C. Swinburne.
London Heron Books 1968 Hardcover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Navy blue faux-leather with gilt decoration to upper board and spine. Patterned endpapers. Blue bookmark ribbon. Designed by William B. Taylor. ; The Library Heritage Collection. ; 690 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Regardie, Israel. The Tree Of Life. A Study in Magic.
Wellingborough Thorsons Publishers Limited 1975 0722502990 Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Colour card covers. ; 284 pages 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Regardie, Israel. Foundations Of Practical Magic. An Introduction to Qabalistic, Magical and Meditative Techniques.
Wellingborough The Aquarian Press Limited. 1983 085030315X Second Impression Softcover Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Pictorial card covers. ; 160 pages 
Price: 2.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Reh, Michael Sun Kissed
Berlin Bruno Gmunder Verlag GmbH 2001 386187217x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine 0.66 x 9.52 x 7.12 Inches 
Photographic laminated boards. ; 80 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Reynolds, Catherine. Black Is The Colour Of My True Love's Heart
London New English Library 1979 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Good Dust Wrapper; Dust jakcet rubbed with small tear to spine and large tear to front cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine. Colour dust jacket. ; 224 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Rice, Anne Interview with the Vampire
London MacDonald Raven Books 1976 0354040367 First UK Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket a little rubbed along edges with a 1.5cm tear to tail of spine. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine. Red endpapers. Black dust jacket. First British edition of this vampire classic First published in the same year in the U. S. A. And later made in to a film starring Tom Cruise. ; 371 pages 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Rice, Anne Violin
London Chatto & Windus 1997 0701165200 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dust Wrapper; Some rubbing to edges of dust jacket. Single dent and scar to lower cover. 1.1 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches 
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine. Colour dust jacket. ; 304 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Rice, Anne Angel Time The Songs of the Seraphim 1
London Chatto & Windus 2009 0701178140 First UK Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; A little rubbing to dust jacket edges. Corners bumped. 1.18 x 8.98 x 6.14 Inches 
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine. Black pictorial dust jacket. ; 288 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Rice, Anne. Blood Canticle. The Vampire Chronicles.
London Chatto & Windus 2003 0701173556 First UK Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper 8vo (24cm x 16cm) 
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine. Colour dust jacket.
Anne Rice continues her astonishing Vampire Chronicles in a novel that begins where Blackwood Farm left off — and tells the story of Lestat’s quest for redemption, goodness, and the love of Rowan Mayfair. ; 305 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Rice, Anne. Angel Time. The Songs of the Seraphim.
London Chatto & Windus 2009 0701178140 First UK Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Crumple to lower part of dust jacket. 8vo (24cm x 16cm) 
Black cloth with gilt titles. Colour dust jacket. ; 265 pages 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Richards, J. M. A Miniature History Of The English House.
Cheam The Architectural Press 1945 Fourth Impression Hardcover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Brown cloth with brown paper sides. Red titles to spine and upper board. ; 72 pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Rivington, R.T. Punting Its History and Techniques
Oxford R.T.Rivington Punting Books 1983 0950804525 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dust Wrapper; Spine slightly cocked. A little ruffle to lower dust jacket cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall Signed by Author
Green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Green and white dust jacket. Gift inscription by author to first free endpaper. ; 272 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Roberts, Antonia Urduja Schizo-Whispers My Autobiography
London Athena Press 2008 1847482112 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 0.64 x 8 x 5 Inches Signed by Author
Pink photographic wrappers. Signed by Antonia Roberts with a dedication to the first free endpaper. ; 256 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Robertson, Margaret. The Twa Miss Dawsons.
London Hodder and Stoughton. 1896 Hardcover Good; Spine rubbed and sunned. Corners bumped. Cloth faded. School prize plate to front past-down. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Original publishers Beige pictorial cloth. All edges gilt. Patterned endpapers. Publishers' advertisments at the end. By the Author of "The Bairns," "Christie Redfern's Troubles," "Frederica And Her Guardians," Etc. Margaret Murray Robertson (1823–1897) was born in Scotland and in 1832 emmigrated to the United States. In 1836 she moved to Quebec in Canada where she taught at the Sherbrooke Acadamy. In 1864 she wrote," An Essay on Common School Education" her first published work and would go on to write 12 novels. ; 350 pages 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Robertson, Sandy. The Aleister Crowley Scrapbook.
London W. Foulsham & Co. Ltd. 1988 0572014562 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Good Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket crumpled along top edge with a couple of small closed tears. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine. ; 128 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Rodin Rodin.
London Phaidon Press 1956 Hardcover Good with no Dust Wrapper; Cloth faded, some wear to edges . 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Terracotta cloth with brown titles to spine and upper board. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Rogers, Malcolm. Master Drawings From The National Portrait Gallery.
London Virginia National Portrait Gallery & Art Services International 1993 1855141345 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Black cloth with silver titles to spine. Colour dust jacket front cover: William Cowper by George Romney. ; 200 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Rossetti, Christina G. Verses By Christina G. Rossetti.
London New York Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. E. & J. B. Young & Co. 1894 Hardcover Good; Corners bumped. Some scuffs to upper board. 12mo 
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine and upper board. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. ; 236 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Rossner, Judith. Emmeline.
London Jonathan Cape. 1980 0224018841 First U.K. Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Rubbing to top edges of dsut jacket. Some small closed tears. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Brown cloth with gilt titles to spine. Matt, pastel coloured, pictorial dust jacket designed by Tom Adams. ; 331 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Roth, Ilona. Barson, Chris. Hoekstra, Rosa. Pasco Greg. Wharton, Terry. The Autism Spectrum In The 21st Century
Milton Keynes The Open University 2009 1848732759 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Two volumes Part A and B in green and white pictorial wrappers. ; 312 pages 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  
cookie