Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Rowling, J. K. Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows.
London Bloomsbury. 2007 0747591059 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Colour pictorial laminated boards with matching dust jacket. ; 607 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Rowse, A. L. Poems Of A Decade. 1931-1941
London Faber & Faber Limited 1942 First Edition; Second Impression Hardcover Good in Good Dust Wrapper 8vo Signed by Author
Black cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Signed by A. L. Rowse to the title page. ; 111 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Rowse, A. L. Poems Chiefly Cornish
London Faber and Faber 1946 First Edition; Fourth Impression Hardcover Good in Fair Dust Wrapper 8vo Signed by Author
Green cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Signed by the Author to the title page. ; 78 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Royo, Luis Prohibited Book 3
New York Heavy Metal 2003 1882931939 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 0.5 x 10.3 x 6.8 Inches 
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt decoration to upper board. Pictorial dust jacket. ; 47 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Rukeyser, Muriel. The Orgy.
London Andre Deutsch 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket a little rubbed at edges with one small nick. Some foxing. Sm 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Pictorial dust jacket. Light green cloth with gilt titles to spine.

The only novel of poet Muriel Rukeyser was in fact a memoir, published as a novel, to protect the privacy of individuals and the political ramifications of her revelations. It tells the story of Puck Fair, one of Ireland's oldest festivals and, the oldest survivng pagan festival in Europe, which begins with the crowning of a goat. ; 209 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Ruskin, John. The Poems Of John Ruskin: Poems Written In Boyhood; 1826-1835. Now First Collected from Original Manuscript and Printed Sources; and Edited, in Chronological Order, with Notes, Biographical and Critical by W. G. Collingwood. with Facsimiles of MSS. and Illustrations by the Author.
London George Allen. 1891 First Edition Hardcover Good; Corners bumped. Edges rubbed. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Dark green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Note: Volume 1 only. ; 289 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Ruskin, John. The Stones Of Venice. Edited & Introduced by Jan Morris.
London The Folio Society 2002 Second Printing Hardcover Fine 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Black slipcase. Typeset in Monotype Centaur and printed on St. Paul's Wove paper. Bound I full cloth blocked with a design by David Eccles based on Rushkin's drawing of the Casa d'Oro. ; 350 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Russell, W. Clark The Tale Of The Ten. A Saltwater Romance.
London Chatto & Windus 1897 A New Edition; First Printing Hardcover Poor; Hinges broken cloth very worn and soiled, foxing throughout. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Blue cloth with gilt titles. Edges un-trimmed; 329 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Russell, William. William Russell Special Correspondent Of The Times. Introduced by Max Hastings. Edited by Roger Hudson.
London The Folio Society. 1995 Hardcover Very Good; Some spotting to lower board, else fine. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Black slipcase. Bound by The Bath Press in full buckram, printed and blocked with a design by David Eccles. Maps by Denys Baker. ; 426 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Rutherford, Leo, Shamanic Path Workbook
Bury St. Edmunds arima publishing 2006 1845491351 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 0.55 x 8.27 x 5.43 Inches 
Colour wrappers. ; 212 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Rutter, Owen. The Song Of Tiadatha. Reprinted from the Balkan News.
Salonica British Salonica Force 1919 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Good; Corvers worn and chipped to spine. 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Brown wrappers with black titles. An imitation of Longfellow's Hiawatha. Catherine Reilly failed to trace a copy of this edition for her bibliography of English poetry of the First World War. Scarce. ; The B. S. F. Library: Vol. 2.; 114 pages 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Saab, Peter Sweetwater Point Motel
London Arlington Books Publishers Ltd 1986 0851406815 First UK Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dust Wrapper; Yellowing to page edges. Duts jacket is price-clipped and alittle rubbed along edges. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine. Black dust jacket. ; 256 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Sadleir, Michael. Blessington-d'orsay. A Masquerade. Introduction by Joanna Richardson.
London The Folio Society. 1983 Hardcover Near Fine; Some rubbing to corners of slipcase. Gilt to spine slightly faded. Sm 4to 
White slipcase. Filmset in eleven point Lasercomp Baskerville spaced two points by Northumberland Press Ltd. Printed on East Lancs Smooth Cream Wove Paper. Bound by Richard Clay (The Chaucer Press) Ltd. Using Bamberger Feincanvas cloth and printed paper sides. ; 305 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Salem, Daniel. Harold Pinter. Dramaturge De L'Ambiguďté. Essai. Postface De Mathieu Galey.
Paris Denoël. 1968 First Edition Softcover Good; Wrappers soiled. 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall 
Paper wrappers. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. ; 192 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Saltus, Edgar. Love Throughout The Ages.
London Sisley's Ltd 1909 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good; Spine rubbed, corners bumped. One loose page. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Red cloth with gilt titles to spine. ; 248 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Sanella, Lee. The Kundalini Experience. Psychosis or Transcendence?
Lower Lake Integral Publishing 1992 0941255298 First Edition; Eighth Printing Softcover Near Fine; Spine faded. 0.5 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches 
Yellow wrappers. ; 168 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Sartre, Jean-Paul. Intimacy And Other Stories. Translated by Lloyd Alexander.
London New York Peter Nevill Limited. 1950 First Edition; Third Impression Hardcover Good 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall 
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine. ; 234 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Sayer, Ian & Douglas Botting America's Secret Army Untold Story of the Counterintelligence Corps
London Grafton 1989 0246126906 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Slight rubbing to the dust jacket and bumping to corners. 1.4 x 9.2 x 6 Inches 
Orange cloth with gilt titles to spine. Orange dust jacket. ; 400 pages 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 SCHILLER, Friedrich. Schiller and Horace Translated by the Rt. Hon. Lord Lytton.
London George Routledge & Sons. 1875 Hardcover Good; Spine and corners bumped. Ex-libris: John Kerley Smith. West Hartlepool. Otium Sine Litteris Moris Est. 12mo 
19 cm. "The Knebworth Edition. "; 492 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Schwartz, David. The Schwartz Stock Market Handbook,
Stroud Burleigh Publishing Company 1998 0952396122 Third Edition Hardcover New 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Beige cloth boards with blue titles to spine. Colour dust jacket. ; 432 pages 
Price: 36.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Scott, Manda. The Crystal Skull.
London Bantum Press. 2008 0593055705 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine. Colour pictorial dust jacket. ; 364 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott, Baronet. Volumes 1-6
Edinburgh and London Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown; J. Murray; 1821 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Suede soiled. Previous Owners' inscription to second free end-paper of each volume, "Lady Williams". Foxing throughout. 8vo 
Vol. 1-3. Minstrelsy. Vol. 4. Sir Tristrem. Vol. 5. Lay of the last minstrel. Vol. 6. Marmion. Suede binding, gilt titles to spine. Marbled edges. Vignette title-page drawn by A. N. Asmyth, engraved by W. H. Lizars. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Scott, Sir Walter. Bart. The Waverley Novels Author's Edition Entire
Edinburgh Adam and Charles Black 1877 Hardcover Poor; Boards tatty. Spine frayed top and bottom with some loss to volume II. 8vo 
4 Volumes. Contents: Vol. 1: Waverley; Guy Mannering; The antiquary; Rob Roy; Old Mortality; The Black Dwarf; A legend of Montrose; The bride of Lammermoor - Vol. 2: The heart of Midlothian; Ivanhoe; The monastery; The abbot; Kenilworth; The pirate - Vol. 3: The fortunes of Nigel; Peveril of the peak; Quentin Durward; St Ronan's Well; Redgauntlet; The betrothed - Vol. 4: The talisman; Woodstock: The fair maid of Perth; Anne of Geierstein; Count Robert of Paris; The surgeon's daughter; Castle Dangerous. Green cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Marbled endpapers and edges. Each volume has frontispiece. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 SCOTT, Walter. Ivanhoe With Introductory Essay and Notes by Andrew Lang
London John C. Nimo 1898 Large Type Border Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo Illustrated by Ad. Lalauze 
Sir Walter Scott (August 14, 1771 - September 21, 1832) was a prolific Scottish historical novelist and poet popular throughout Europe. ; Large Type Border Edition. Waverley Novels. ; B&W Illustrations; 673 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Scott, Walter. The Poetical Works Of Sir Walter Scott.
London Peacock, Mansfield and Britton. 1900 Hardcover Good; Gift inscription to endpaper dated 1898. Spine rubbed, heavily at the bottom. 12mo 
Gilt-stamped grained cloth. All edges gilt. ; 758 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Scruton, William. Thornton And The Brontës. Illustrated. with a Preface by W. E. B. Priestley.
Bradford. John Dale & Co. 1898 Hardcover Good; Corners bumped, spine rubbed. Ownership marks to front paste-down and first free endpaper. Frontis tissue-guard torn. Sm 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Olive ribbed cloth over bevelled boards with engraved scene laid in to upper board. Gilt border and titles. Frontispiece of Emily Brontë and many further illustartions and photographs. ; 146 pages 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Sedgwick, Marcus My Swordhand is Singing
London Orion Childrens 2006 1842551833 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket is price-clipped. A little rubbing to edges. Boards are slightly warped. 0.87 x 7.8 x 5.35 Inches Signed by Author
Black cloth boards with red titles to spine. White pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Marcus Sedgwick to the title-page. ; 198 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 SEEMANN, E. A. Architecture, Sculpture and the Industrial Arts Among the Nations of Antiquity. A Series of Illustrations Arranged Chronologically , and Forming an Atlas, to be Used in Connection with Any Work on the History of Art.
London Arthur Ackermann 1878 Hardcover Good; Title page has 10 cm tear with some small loss to edge. First free end-paper crumpled. Spine has 10cm at the bottom to back board and 2cm split at top to back board. Corners and spine bumped with scuffs to spine. Some stains to pages in the middle of book. Quarto 
246 plates. ; B&W Illustrations; 246 pages 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 SELLAR, W. Y. The Roman Poets of the Augustan Age: VIRGIL.
Oxford Clarendon Press 1877 Hardcover Very Good; Previous owner's inscription to first free endpaper. Corners bumped and spine split top left and right bottom. Octavo 
23 cm. Gilt stamped leather binding. ; 413 pages 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Selwyn, Francis Rotten to the Core Life and Death of Neville Heath
London Routledge 1988 041500280X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 1.02 x 8.43 x 5.67 Inches 
Black cloth boards with silver titles to spine. Black white and red pictorial dust jacket. ; 224 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Sergiev, Gilly How to Catch Fairies
Gloucester Fair Winds Press 2002 1931412219 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 0.6 x 7.4 x 6.22 Inches 
Colour pictorial laminated boards with matching dust jacket. ; 128 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Serjeantson, R. M. The Church Of Ravensthorpe. Northants. A Lecture Given On October 12th 1913, By The Late Rev. R. M. Serjeantson, Sometime Rector Of St. Peter's, Northampton. Edited by the Rev. W. G. Cruff.
Northampton Harris & Son, Printers. 1917 Hardcover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Bound in beige cloth with gilt titles to upper board. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Setterfield, Diane The Thirteenth Tale
London Orion Books 2006 0752875736 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 1.57 x 9.21 x 6.38 Inches 
Maroon cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Colour dust jacket. ; 416 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Shaftesbury, Edmund. Instantaneous Personal Magnetism. Combining an Absolutely New Method with the Best Established Teachings of the Past.
Psychology House, Marple, Cheshire. Psychology Publishing Co. Ltd. 1944 Seventeenth Edition Enlarged Hardcover Good; Corners and edges rubbed. Foxing throughout. Octavo, 22cm. 
Green cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Webster Edgerly (1852-1926) was an American social reform activist. He believed in a healthy diet and the power of personal magnetism, and began the Ralstonism movement. Using the pseudonym Edmund Shaftesbury, Edgerly was a prolific author of self-help and utopian religious texts. ; 397 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Shakespeare, William. The Complete Plays. Edited by Stanley Wells and Gary Taylor. Introduced by Jonathan Bate.
London The Folio Society. 1997 Hardcover Fine 4to 11" - 13" tall 
2 Green slipcases. Eight volumes. Histories I & II. Early Comedies and Tragicomedies. Romances, Classical Plays, Comedies and Tragedies. Each volume bound at the Bath Press in Oxford Library Buckram with paper sides printed with designs by Richard Shirley Smith. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Shakespeare, William. The Royal Shakespeare Theatre Edition Of The Sonnets Of William Shakespeare.
London Shepheard-Walwyn. 1975 0856830135 Hardcover Good; Boards warped. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Navy cloth with gilt titles. ; 154 pages 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Shakespeare, William. The Merchant Of Venice. Introduction by Austin Brereton. 8 Pages of Illustrations, Glossary, Etc.
London And Glasgow. William Collins, Sons & Co. Ltd. 1900 Hardcover Very Good 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Red cloth with gilt titles to spine and upper board. Upper edge gilt. ; The Stage Shakespeare. ; 112 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Shakespeare, William. As You Like It. Introduction by Austin Brereton. 10 Pages of Illustrations , Glossary, Etc.
London And Glasgow. William Collins, Sons & Co. Ltd. 1900 Hardcover Very Good 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Red cloth with gilt titles to spine and upper board. Upper edge gilt. ; The Stage Shakespeare; 112 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Shakespeare, William. Coriolanus. Introduction by Austin Brereton. 6 Pages of Illustrations, Glossary, Etc.
London And Glasgow. William Collins, Sons, & Co. Ltd. 1900 Hardcover Very Good 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Red cloth with gilt titles to spine and upper board. Upper edge gilt. Circa 1900.; The Stage Shakespeare; 162 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Shakespeare, William. Shakespeare's Tragedy Of Pericles. With Preface, Glossary Etc. by Israel Gollancz.
London J. M. Dent. 1899 Reprint Hardcover Good; Rubbing to edges, some foxing. 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Crimson cloth blind-stamped coat of arms to upper board and gilt titles to spine. Upper edge gilt, others un-trimmed. ; The Temple Shakespeare. ; 125 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Shakespeare, William. Shakespeare's Comedy Of Twelfth Night. With Preface, Glossary Etc. by Israel Gollancz.
London J. M. Dent & Sons. 1911 Reprint Hardcover Very Good 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Crimson cloth blind-stamped coat of arms to upper board and gilt titles to spine. ; The Temple Shakespeare. ; 135 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Shakespeare, William. The Plays And Poems Of Shakespeare, According To The Improved Text Of Edmund Malone, Including The Latest Revisions, With A Life, Glossarial Notes, And Index, And One Hundred And Seventy Illustrations, From Designs By English Artists. Edited by A. J. Valpy. in Fifteen Volumes.
London Henry G. Bohn. 1857 Reprint Hardcover Good; Rubbing to edges. 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Half bound over marbled boards with gilt tooling and titles and five raised bands to spine. All edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. Vol. I Life of Shakespeare, Dr. Johnson's Preface, The Tempest, Two Gentlemen of Verona. Vol. II Merry Wives of Windsor, Measure for Measure, Comedy of Errors. Vol. III Merchant of Venice, Midsummer Night's Dream, Love's Labor's Lost. Vol. IV Twelfth Night; or, What You Will, Much Ado About Nothing, As You Like It. Vol. V All's Well That Ends Well, Taming of the Shrew, The Winter's Tale. Vol. VI Macbeth, King John, King Richard II, Vol. VII King Henry IV Part I, King Henry IV Part II, King Henry V. Vol. VIII King Henry VI Part I, King Henry VI Part II, King Henry VI Part III. Vol. IX King Richard III, King Henry VIII. Vol. X Troilus and Cressida, Timon of Athens, Titus Andronicus. Vol. XI Pericles, Prince of Tyre, Coriolanus, Julius Caesar. Vol. XII Antony and Cleopatra, Cymbeline. Vol. XIII King Lear, Romeo and Juliet. Vol. XIV Hamlet, Prince of Denmark, Othello, The Moor of Venice. Vol. XV Venus and Adonis, The Rape of Lucrece, Sonnets, A Lover's Complaint, The Passionate Pilgrim, Index to the Most Striking Passages and Beauties of Shakspeare. ; Steel Engravings 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Shakespeare, William. Sonnets.
London Heron Books N.D. First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Gilt stamped red cloth. ; 159 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Sharpe, Samuel. The History Of Egypt. From the Earliest Times Till the Conquest by the Arabs A. D. 640. in Two Volumes.
London Edward Moxon 1852 Third Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine; Some rubbing to spines. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Two volumes. Blue blind-stamped cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Shaw, Bernard. The Plays Of Bernard Shaw.
London Constable and Company, Ltd. 1927 Pocket Edition; Reprint Hardcover Very Good; Case is worn. Some rubbing to spines and corners and some small nicks to the top of 6 volumes. 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Twelve volumes in blue velvet lined presentation case. Navy blue leather with gilt signature to upper board and lavish gilt decoration to spine with titles. Top edges gilt.

Back To Methuselah. Heartbreak House, Great Catherine, O'Flaherty V. C. , The Inca Of Perusalem, Augustus Does His Bit, Annajanska. Androcles And The Lion, Overruled, Pygmalion. Misalliance, The Dark Lady Of The Sonnets, Fanny's First Play. The Doctor's Dilemma, Getting Married. John Bull's Other Island, How He Lied To Her Husband, Major Barbara. Man and Superman. The Devil's Disciple, Caesar And Cleopatra, Captain Brassbound's Conversion. Arms And The Man, Candida, The Man Of Destiny, You Never Can Tell. Widowers' Houses, The Philanderer, Mrs Warren's Profession. Translations and Tomfooleries. Saint Joan, The Shewing-Up of Blanco Posnet. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Shaw, Bernard. The Complete Plays Of Bernard Shaw.
London Constable and Co Ltd. 1931 First Edition Hardcover Good; Cloth worn and faded. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Rust red cloth with gilt titles to spine and upper board. ; 1131 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Shaw, Bernard. The Intelligent Woman's Guide To Socialism And Captialism.
London Constable and Company Ltd. 1928 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine; Spine rubbed with two small tears to tail. Corners lightly bumped. Gift inscription to half title. Sm 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Lavish decorated olive cloth with gilt titles. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. ; 494 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Shelton, Gilbert Fat Freddy's Comics And Stories. No. 1.
London Knockabout Comics 1983 0861660110 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good; Ruffled with some surface scars. 0.08 x 9.76 x 6.38 Inches 
Colour pictorial wrappers. ; Vol. 1; 32 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Shepherd, Dr. Dorothy. Homoeopathay For The First-aider.
London Homoeopathic Publishing Co. Ltd. 1945 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no Dust Wrapper; Corners bumped, cloth a little faded. 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall 
Orange cloth boards with black titles. ; 82 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Sherwood, Elizabeth and Martin. Ivan Pavlov.
London Heron Books 1970 Hardcover Fine+ Octavo 
Crimson and black gilt-embossed faux-leather with decorated endpapers and a yellow silk marker.
Ivan Pavlov (1849-1936) was a Russian physiologist, psychologist, and physician. He is know throughout the world for his work with dogs on the conditioned reflex. He was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physiology in 1904.
This is the story of his life. ; The Great Noble Prizes. ; 369 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Shirer, William L. The Rise And Fall Of The Third Reich. A History of Nazi Germany by William L. Shirer.
London The Folio Society 1995 Hardcover Near Fine; Small scuffs to upper part of both edges of slipcase. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Black slipcase printed with an illustration showing the entry of the colours at German Party Day, Nuremberg, 1933. Two volumes set in Ehrhardt with Neographik titling, printed on Ibis Wove paper. Bound in red cloth with swastika to upper board. Vol. 1, 684pp. Vol. 2, 670pp. A stunning set. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Shutter, Leonard S. The Letters Of Emma.
London The Epworth Press (Edgar C. Barton). 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket spine sunned and crumpled along top edge. Cloth sunned to edges. Ownership inscription to front free endpaper. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Blue embossed dust jacket with blue titles. Blue cloth with red titles and border. ; 128 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Siddons, Anne Rivers. The House Next Door.
London Collins 1979 0002222736 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 8vo (22cm x 14cm) 
Black cloth with silver titles to spine. Black and greeen dust jacket. ; 346 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Signy, Deniis. The Tottenham Hotspur Football Book.
London Stanley Paul 1967 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket worn along edges. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Black cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Blue and white dust jacket. ; 117 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Silvester, Hans & Sophie Delavoie Horses of the Camargue
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 2002 0810935457 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; A little rubbing to top of dust jacket. Some light scratches to dust jacket. 1.15 x 13.94 x 11.62 Inches 
Blue papered boards with white titles. Colour photographic dust jacket. ; 296 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Simenon, Georges. Maigret And The Nahour Case. The Patient.
Geneva Edito-Service S. A. 1967 Hardcover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Navy blue faux-leather with gilt decoration and five raised bands to spine. Gilt border to upper board. Patterned endpapers. Blue bookmark ribbon. Designed by William B. Taylor. ; 395 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Simenon, Georges. Maigret Sets A Trap. A New Lease Of Life.
Geneva Edito-Service S. A. 1965 Hardcover Near Fine; A little rubbing to spine and corners. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Navy blue faux-leather with gilt decoration and five raised bands to spine. Gilt border to upper board. Patterned endpapers. Blue bookmark ribbon. Designed by William B. Taylor. ; 303 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Simons, Jonathan Foucault and the Political
London Routledge 1996 0415100666 First Edition; Reprint Softcover Near Fine; Slight creasing. 0.54 x 8.64 x 6.78 Inches 
Black and blue wrappers. ; Thinking the Political; 152 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Singh, Mohinder Japjee The Sikh Morning Prayer
New Delhi Himalayan Books 2001 8170020786 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges. Slipcase marked. 1 x 8 x 6.2 Inches 
Red cloth with gilt titles. Gold dust jacket and gold slipcase. ; 203 pages 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Sitwell, Edith. English Eccentrics. Introduction by Mervyn Horder. Illustrations by Roland Pym.
London The Folio Society. 1996 Second Printing Hardcover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall Illustrated by Roland Pym. 
Arctic blue slipcase. Bound by The Bath Press in buckram with paper sides designed by the artist. Frontispeice and 17 further illustrations. ; 268 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Smith, Fred. editor. The World of Animal Life.
London Glasgow And Dublin Blackie & Son Limited. 1902 Hardcover Good; Spine very bumped and frayed. Corners bumped. Slight water damage to some pages. 8vo 
With frontispiece and 216 illustrations. Bound in blue cloth with illustraion of Tiger to upper board and spine. Gilt title to upper board and spine. ; 416 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Smith, G. F. Herbert. Gem-stones And Their Distinctive Characters.
London Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1912 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good; Corners bumped, spine rubbed, cloth faded. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Green cloth boards with gilt titles. ; 312 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Smith, Gerard W. Painting. Spanish And French.
London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington. 1884 Hardcover Good; Edges and spine rubbed, corners bumped. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Brown cloth with black titles and decoration. ; Illustrated Hand-Books of Art History. ; 241 pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Smith, Peter C Fighting flotilla HMS Laforey and her sister ships
London William Kimber 1976 0718303148 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Blue cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Blue and white pictorial dust jacket with black and blue titles. Immaculate. ; 224 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Smith, Ted. The World Of Animal Life.
London The Gresham Publishing Company Ltd. 1000 Hardcover Very Good+; Some foxing, light rubbing to corners. Crease down centre of spine. 8vo 
Green cloth boards, leather spine with gilt titles. Frontispiece and 7 further colour plates. Many more black and white photographs and illustrations. By the author of "The Boyhood Of A Naturalist", and " The Animal Book". ; B&W & Colour Illustrations; 416 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Smith, The late Professor John Maynard & Eors Szathmary The Major Transitions in Evolution
Oxford OUP 1997 019850294x First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good; Ex-library card holder to inside front cover but no other ex-library markings. 0.79 x 9.21 x 6.14 Inches 
Colour pictorial wrappers. ; 360 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Smith, Thomas G.; Lucas, George Industrial Light and Magic The Art of Special Effects
London Columbus Books 1986 0862871425 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Minor scuffs to lower dust jacket cover. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Black cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Black pictorial dust jacket. ; 279 pages 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Smollett, Tobias. Humphry Clinker. With an Introduction by V. S. Pritchett.
London Heron Books 1969 Hardcover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Navy blue faux-leather with gilt decoration to upper board and spine. Patterned endpapers. Blue bookmark ribbon. Designed by William B. Taylor. ; The Library Heritage Collection. ; 350 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Snicket, Lemony The Unauthorized Autobiography
London Egmont Books Ltd 2002 1405200634 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine; Small dent to upper board. 0.94 x 7.09 x 5.28 Inches 
Colour laminated boards with paper band wrapped around. ; Snicket, Lemony; 224 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Snicket, Lemony The Unauthorized Autobiography
London Egmont Books Ltd 2002 1405200634 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New 0.94 x 7.09 x 5.28 Inches 
Papered boards with flap. ; Snicket, Lemony; 212 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Soc, The Erotic Print The Illustrated Book of Sex Gadgets
London The Erotic Print Society 2001 1898998299 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 0.24 x 5.67 x 4.09 Inches 
Colour card covers with black titles. ; 96 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Soldes, W. Leon. Masterpieces Of British Art. One Hundred Reproductions in Colour.
London W. & G. Foyle Limited. 1940 First Edition Hardcover Good; Spine faded, rubbed and weak. Edges rubbed, corners bumped. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Green cloth with black titles to spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Solzhenitsyn, Alexander. The First Circle.
London Heron Books 1968 Hardcover Fine+ Octavo 
Red gilt-embossed faux-leather with decorated endpapers and yellow silk marker. Translated from the Russian by Michael Guybon. Introduction by Arnold B. McMillin. Original Frontispiece by Reynald Schmid. Original Illustrations by Jan Parker. ; The Greatest Masterpieces of Russian Literature. ; 578 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Souhami, Diana The Trials Of Radclyffe Hall
London W&N 1998 0297818252 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket rubbed along edges. Corners lightly bumped. 1.7 x 9.4 x 5.9 Inches 
Red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Colour dust jacket. ; 356 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Southam, B.C. Jane Austen and the Navy
London And New York Hambledon Continuum 2000 1852852917 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; A little rubbing to top edge of dust jacket. 1.39 x 9.51 x 6.43 Inches 
Blue cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. White dust jacket with blue and black titles and naval illustrations. ; 384 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Southgate, Henry. Many Thoughts Of Many Minds. Selections from the Writings of the Most Celebrated Authors from the Earliest to the Present Time.
London Charles Griffin and Company 1872 Hardcover Good; Heavy wear to spine and corners. General wear to the rest of the binding. Slight sign of water damage to lower edge of text block. 8vo 
Compiled And Analytically Arranged by Henry Southgate. Bound in full leather with gilt titles and four raised bands to spine. Blind-stamped borders to boards. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. ; 682 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Spark, Muriel. The Prime Of Miss Jean Brodie. Illustrated by Beryl Cook.
London The Folio Society. 1998 Hardcover Fine 4to 11" - 13" tall Illustrated by Beryl Cook 
Navy slipcase. Bound at Hunter & Foulis in full cloth blocked with a design by Peter Forster. Frontispiece and 5 further full-page plates in colour. ; 152 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Sparrow, W Shaw. (editor) The Gospels In Art. The Life of Christ by Great Painters from Fra Angelico to Holman Hunt. the Text by Léonce Bénédite, Henry Van Dyke, R. F. Horton and the Bishop of Derry & Raphoe.
London Hodder & Stoughton 1904 Hardcover Very Good; Spine chipped top and bottom. Foxing throughout. Some mild water damage to latter pages of text block and lower board. Sm 4to 
Bound in vellum with gilt decoration and titles to spine and upper board. Top edge gilt, others un-trimmed. Frontispiece: Madonna And The Child Jesus by Peter Paul Rubens, from A photograph by Franz Hanfstaengl, after the picture in the Brussel's Gallery. Six photogravure plates, thirty-two monochrome plates. ; The Art & Life Library; 288 pages 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Sparrow, W. Shaw. Old England. Her Story Mirrored in Her Scenes.
London Eveleigh Nash 1908 Hardcover Good; Lower board severely water damaged affecting lower endpapers. Some staining to upper board. Edges rubbed. Sm 4to Illustrated by James Orrock, R. I. 
Green cloth boards with lavish gilt titles and decoration to spine and upper board. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Eighty illustrations. ; 347 pages 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Spence, Lewis. Myth And Ritual In Dance, Game, And Rhyme.
London Watts & Co. 1947 First Edition Hardcover Good with no Dust Wrapper 8vo (22cm x 15cm) 
Red cloth with gilt titles to spine. ; 202 pages 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Spink & Son. Catalogue Of Valuable Books, Manuscripts & Autograph Letters Of Sir Richard Francis Burton. Kcmg. 1821-1890. Many Recorded for the First Time. Including a Fine Portrait in Oils.
London Spink & Son Ltd. 1976 Softcover Good 4to (24.5cm x 18cm) 
Grey card covers. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Stables, Gordon. Stanley Grahame.
London Humphrey Milton Oxford University Press. 1923 Reprint Hardcover Very Good; School Bookplate to first endpaper. Foxing to edges. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Turquoise decorated cloth boards with gilt titles. ; 349 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Starr, Cricket Tasting Nightwalker Wine
Cerridwen Press 2006 1419951297 Trade Paperback; First Printing Softcover Near Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Colour wrappers. ; 262 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Stendhal. Scarlet And Black. A Chronicle of the Nineteenth Century. Translated and with an Introduction by Margaret R. B. Shaw and Wood Engravings by Frank Martin.
London The Folio Society. 1993 Reissue. Hardcover Fine; Small scuff to slipcase. 8vo 8" - 9" tall Illustrated by Frank Martin 
Brown slipcase. Red decorative cloth. ; Wood engravings.; 482 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Stephen, King The Shining
London New English Library 1986 0450032205 First UK Edition; Third Impression Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper; The faintest rubbing to edges. 1.81 x 8.66 x 5.59 Inches 
Black cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Black dust jacket with white titles and colour image to upper cover. ; 447 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Stephen, Leslie. Hours In A Library. Introduction by Jonathan Steinberg.
London The Folio Society. 1991 Hardcover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Blue slipcase with gilt titles to sides. Three volumes set in Linotron Sabon and printed on Monument Wove paper. Bound in full blue buckram with designs by Caroline Archer. Vol. 1, 354pp. Vol. 2, 360pp. Vol. 3, 343pp. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Stephens, James. The Crock Of Gold. With Twelve Illustrations in Colour and Decorative Headings and Tailpieces by Thomas Mackenzie.
London MacMillan and Co. , Limited 1980 0333308077 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Facsimile of the 1926 edition in gilt decorated terracotta cloth with striking red and black dust jacket. ; Macmillan Facsimile Classics Series; 227 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Stern, G. B. Another Part Of The Forest.
London Cassell and Company Ltd. 1941 Hardcover Good with no Dust Wrapper; Cloth faded. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine. ; 338 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Stevenson, R. L. Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde. Island Night's Entertainments. The Merry Men And Other Stories. With an Introduction by John Kelman.
London Heron Books 1968 Hardcover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Navy blue faux-leather with gilt decoration to upper board and spine. Patterned endpapers. Blue bookmark ribbon. Designed by William B. Taylor. ; The Library Heritage Collection. ; 475 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Stevenson, R. L. Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde And Other Stories. With an Introduction by John Kelman.
London And Glasgow Collins. 1953 Softcover Very Good; Edges and corners rubbed. 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall 
Burgandy leather softcovers with gilt titles to spine. Upper edge gilt. Decorated endpapers. ; 475 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Stevenson, Robert Louis. Prayers Written At Vailima. Illuminated Drawings by Alberto Sangorski.
London Chatto & Windus. 1910 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no Dust Wrapper 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Brown paper covered boards with red titles. Lavish illustrations. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Beach Of Falesá. Introduction by H. E. Bates. Drawings by Clarke Hutton.
London The Folio Society. 1960 Reprint Hardcover Very Good; Slipcase has sellotape repair to one side. Spine sunned. Ownership signature to front paste-down. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Veneer effect slipcase. Green cloth with black border decoration and Samoan statue to upper board. Gilt titles to spine. Pictorial endpapers. ; 127 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Stewart, Ian. Mathematics Of Life Unlocking the Secrets of Existence
London Profile Books 2011 1846681987 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; A little ruffle to dust jacket. 1.34 x 9.29 x 5.91 Inches 
Black cloth boards with silver titles to spine. Colour dust jacket. ; 368 pages 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Stewart, Shiela Embracing the Darkness
Linden Bay Romance LLP 2008 160202152X Trade Paperback; First Printing Softcover Near Fine 0.46 x 8 x 5 Inches 
Colour wrappers. ; 200 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Stoker, Bram; Claypole, Jonty Dracula
London Collector's Library 2003 1904633145 First Edition Thus; Reprint Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 1.1 x 5.98 x 3.86 Inches 
Crimson cloth with gilt titles to spine, all edges gilt. Brown pictorial dust jacket. ; Collector's Library; 526 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Strachey, Lytton. Eminent Victorians. Cardinal Manning | Florence Nightingale | Dr Arnold | General Gordon | Introduced by Michael Holroyd.
London The Folio Society. 2000 Hardcover Good 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Green slipcase. Typset at the Folio Society in Monotype Bulmer. Printed on Lyneham Book Wove paper at The Bath Press and bound by them in green buckram, printed and blocked with a gilt decorative design, incorporating 3 photographs and an oil painting of the books subjects, by David Eccles. 20 colour and black and white plates. Originally published by Chatto & Windus in 1918 'Eminent Victorians' is a seminal work of biography by the famous Victorian biographer Lytton Strachey. ; 272 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Strang, Margaret. The Big Book For Girls.
London Humphrey Milford. Oxford University Press 1923 Hardcover Very Good; Corners bumped. Spine rubbed at the head and tail. 8vo 22cm x 17cn) 
Colour pictorial, paper-covered, boards. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Stuart, Roy The Fourth Body
Cologne Taschen Gmbh 2004 3822825573 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper; Lacks DVD. 1.34 x 12.05 x 9.76 Inches 
Black papered baords with white titles. Colour photographic dust jacket. ; Book; 280 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Summers, Montague The Vampire in Europe
Wellingborough Aquarian Press 1980 0850302218 First Edition Thus; First Printing Softcover Good; Some creases to cover and rubbing to edges. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Yellow pictorial wrappers. ; 330 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Survey, Small Arms Small Arms Survey 2002
Oxford Oxford University Press 2002 019925172x First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine; Rubbing to edges. Ownership inscription to inside front cover. 0.77 x 9.7 x 7.5 Inches 
Black wrappers with white titles. ; 329 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  
cookie