|
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Rowse, A. L. Poems Of A Decade. 1931-1941 London Faber & Faber Limited 1942 First Edition; Second Impression Hardcover Good in Good Dust Wrapper 8vo Signed by Author Black cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Signed by A. L. Rowse to the title page. ; 111 pages; Signed by Author Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Rowse, A. L. Poems Chiefly Cornish London Faber and Faber 1946 First Edition; Fourth Impression Hardcover Good in Fair Dust Wrapper 8vo Signed by Author Green cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Signed by the Author to the title page. ; 78 pages; Signed by Author Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Royo, Luis Prohibited Book 3 New York Heavy Metal 2003 1882931939 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 0.5 x 10.3 x 6.8 Inches Black cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt decoration to upper board. Pictorial dust jacket. ; 47 pages Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Rukeyser, Muriel. The Orgy. London Andre Deutsch 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket a little rubbed at edges with one small nick. Some foxing. Sm 8vo 8" - 9" tall Pictorial dust jacket. Light green cloth with gilt titles to spine.
The only novel of poet Muriel Rukeyser was in fact a memoir, published as a novel, to protect the privacy of individuals and the political ramifications of her revelations. It tells the story of Puck Fair, one of Ireland's oldest festivals and, the oldest survivng pagan festival in Europe, which begins with the crowning of a goat. ; 209 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Rutter, Owen. The Song Of Tiadatha. Reprinted from the Balkan News. Salonica British Salonica Force 1919 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Good; Corvers worn and chipped to spine. 24mo 5" - 6" tall Brown wrappers with black titles. An imitation of Longfellow's Hiawatha. Catherine Reilly failed to trace a copy of this edition for her bibliography of English poetry of the First World War. Scarce. ; The B. S. F. Library: Vol. 2.; 114 pages Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Saab, Peter Sweetwater Point Motel London Arlington Books Publishers Ltd 1986 0851406815 First UK Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dust Wrapper; Yellowing to page edges. Duts jacket is price-clipped and alittle rubbed along edges. 8vo 8" - 9" tall Black cloth with gilt titles to spine. Black dust jacket. ; 256 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Scott, Manda. The Crystal Skull. London Bantum Press. 2008 0593055705 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 8vo 8" - 9" tall Black cloth with gilt titles to spine. Colour pictorial dust jacket. ; 364 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott, Baronet. Volumes 1-6 Edinburgh and London Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown; J. Murray; 1821 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Suede soiled. Previous Owners' inscription to second free end-paper of each volume, "Lady Williams". Foxing throughout. 8vo Vol. 1-3. Minstrelsy. Vol. 4. Sir Tristrem. Vol. 5. Lay of the last minstrel. Vol. 6. Marmion. Suede binding, gilt titles to spine. Marbled edges. Vignette title-page drawn by A. N. Asmyth, engraved by W. H. Lizars. Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Scott, Sir Walter. Bart. The Waverley Novels Author's Edition Entire Edinburgh Adam and Charles Black 1877 Hardcover Poor; Boards tatty. Spine frayed top and bottom with some loss to volume II. 8vo 4 Volumes. Contents: Vol. 1: Waverley; Guy Mannering; The antiquary; Rob Roy; Old Mortality; The Black Dwarf; A legend of Montrose; The bride of Lammermoor - Vol. 2: The heart of Midlothian; Ivanhoe; The monastery; The abbot; Kenilworth; The pirate - Vol. 3: The fortunes of Nigel; Peveril of the peak; Quentin Durward; St Ronan's Well; Redgauntlet; The betrothed - Vol. 4: The talisman; Woodstock: The fair maid of Perth; Anne of Geierstein; Count Robert of Paris; The surgeon's daughter; Castle Dangerous. Green cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Marbled endpapers and edges. Each volume has frontispiece. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Sedgwick, Marcus My Swordhand is Singing London Orion Childrens 2006 1842551833 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket is price-clipped. A little rubbing to edges. Boards are slightly warped. 0.87 x 7.8 x 5.35 Inches Signed by Author Black cloth boards with red titles to spine. White pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Marcus Sedgwick to the title-page. ; 198 pages; Signed by Author Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Sergiev, Gilly How to Catch Fairies Gloucester Fair Winds Press 2002 1931412219 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 0.6 x 7.4 x 6.22 Inches Colour pictorial laminated boards with matching dust jacket. ; 128 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Setterfield, Diane The Thirteenth Tale London Orion Books 2006 0752875736 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 1.57 x 9.21 x 6.38 Inches Maroon cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Colour dust jacket. ; 416 pages Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Shakespeare, William. The Plays And Poems Of Shakespeare, According To The Improved Text Of Edmund Malone, Including The Latest Revisions, With A Life, Glossarial Notes, And Index, And One Hundred And Seventy Illustrations, From Designs By English Artists. Edited by A. J. Valpy. in Fifteen Volumes. London Henry G. Bohn. 1857 Reprint Hardcover Good; Rubbing to edges. 16mo 6" - 7" tall Half bound over marbled boards with gilt tooling and titles and five raised bands to spine. All edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. Vol. I Life of Shakespeare, Dr. Johnson's Preface, The Tempest, Two Gentlemen of Verona. Vol. II Merry Wives of Windsor, Measure for Measure, Comedy of Errors. Vol. III Merchant of Venice, Midsummer Night's Dream, Love's Labor's Lost. Vol. IV Twelfth Night; or, What You Will, Much Ado About Nothing, As You Like It. Vol. V All's Well That Ends Well, Taming of the Shrew, The Winter's Tale. Vol. VI Macbeth, King John, King Richard II, Vol. VII King Henry IV Part I, King Henry IV Part II, King Henry V. Vol. VIII King Henry VI Part I, King Henry VI Part II, King Henry VI Part III. Vol. IX King Richard III, King Henry VIII. Vol. X Troilus and Cressida, Timon of Athens, Titus Andronicus. Vol. XI Pericles, Prince of Tyre, Coriolanus, Julius Caesar. Vol. XII Antony and Cleopatra, Cymbeline. Vol. XIII King Lear, Romeo and Juliet. Vol. XIV Hamlet, Prince of Denmark, Othello, The Moor of Venice. Vol. XV Venus and Adonis, The Rape of Lucrece, Sonnets, A Lover's Complaint, The Passionate Pilgrim, Index to the Most Striking Passages and Beauties of Shakspeare. ; Steel Engravings Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Shaw, Bernard. The Plays Of Bernard Shaw. London Constable and Company, Ltd. 1927 Pocket Edition; Reprint Hardcover Very Good; Case is worn. Some rubbing to spines and corners and some small nicks to the top of 6 volumes. 16mo 6" - 7" tall Twelve volumes in blue velvet lined presentation case. Navy blue leather with gilt signature to upper board and lavish gilt decoration to spine with titles. Top edges gilt.
Back To Methuselah. Heartbreak House, Great Catherine, O'Flaherty V. C. , The Inca Of Perusalem, Augustus Does His Bit, Annajanska. Androcles And The Lion, Overruled, Pygmalion. Misalliance, The Dark Lady Of The Sonnets, Fanny's First Play. The Doctor's Dilemma, Getting Married. John Bull's Other Island, How He Lied To Her Husband, Major Barbara. Man and Superman. The Devil's Disciple, Caesar And Cleopatra, Captain Brassbound's Conversion. Arms And The Man, Candida, The Man Of Destiny, You Never Can Tell. Widowers' Houses, The Philanderer, Mrs Warren's Profession. Translations and Tomfooleries. Saint Joan, The Shewing-Up of Blanco Posnet. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Sherwood, Elizabeth and Martin. Ivan Pavlov. London Heron Books 1970 Hardcover Fine+ Octavo Crimson and black gilt-embossed faux-leather with decorated endpapers and a yellow silk marker. Ivan Pavlov (1849-1936) was a Russian physiologist, psychologist, and physician. He is know throughout the world for his work with dogs on the conditioned reflex. He was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physiology in 1904. This is the story of his life. ; The Great Noble Prizes. ; 369 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Shutter, Leonard S. The Letters Of Emma. London The Epworth Press (Edgar C. Barton). 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket spine sunned and crumpled along top edge. Cloth sunned to edges. Ownership inscription to front free endpaper. 8vo 8" - 9" tall Blue embossed dust jacket with blue titles. Blue cloth with red titles and border. ; 128 pages Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Silvester, Hans & Sophie Delavoie Horses of the Camargue New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 2002 0810935457 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; A little rubbing to top of dust jacket. Some light scratches to dust jacket. 1.15 x 13.94 x 11.62 Inches Blue papered boards with white titles. Colour photographic dust jacket. ; 296 pages Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Simenon, Georges. Maigret Sets A Trap. A New Lease Of Life. Geneva Edito-Service S. A. 1965 Hardcover Near Fine; A little rubbing to spine and corners. 8vo 8" - 9" tall Navy blue faux-leather with gilt decoration and five raised bands to spine. Gilt border to upper board. Patterned endpapers. Blue bookmark ribbon. Designed by William B. Taylor. ; 303 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Singh, Mohinder Japjee The Sikh Morning Prayer New Delhi Himalayan Books 2001 8170020786 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges. Slipcase marked. 1 x 8 x 6.2 Inches Red cloth with gilt titles. Gold dust jacket and gold slipcase. ; 203 pages Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Smith, Fred. editor. The World of Animal Life. London Glasgow And Dublin Blackie & Son Limited. 1902 Hardcover Good; Spine very bumped and frayed. Corners bumped. Slight water damage to some pages. 8vo With frontispiece and 216 illustrations. Bound in blue cloth with illustraion of Tiger to upper board and spine. Gilt title to upper board and spine. ; 416 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Smith, Ted. The World Of Animal Life. London The Gresham Publishing Company Ltd. 1000 Hardcover Very Good+; Some foxing, light rubbing to corners. Crease down centre of spine. 8vo Green cloth boards, leather spine with gilt titles. Frontispiece and 7 further colour plates. Many more black and white photographs and illustrations. By the author of "The Boyhood Of A Naturalist", and " The Animal Book". ; B&W & Colour Illustrations; 416 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander. The First Circle. London Heron Books 1968 Hardcover Fine+ Octavo Red gilt-embossed faux-leather with decorated endpapers and yellow silk marker. Translated from the Russian by Michael Guybon. Introduction by Arnold B. McMillin. Original Frontispiece by Reynald Schmid. Original Illustrations by Jan Parker. ; The Greatest Masterpieces of Russian Literature. ; 578 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Souhami, Diana The Trials Of Radclyffe Hall London W&N 1998 0297818252 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket rubbed along edges. Corners lightly bumped. 1.7 x 9.4 x 5.9 Inches Red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Colour dust jacket. ; 356 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Southam, B.C. Jane Austen and the Navy London And New York Hambledon Continuum 2000 1852852917 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; A little rubbing to top edge of dust jacket. 1.39 x 9.51 x 6.43 Inches Blue cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. White dust jacket with blue and black titles and naval illustrations. ; 384 pages Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Sparrow, W. Shaw. Old England. Her Story Mirrored in Her Scenes. London Eveleigh Nash 1908 Hardcover Good; Lower board severely water damaged affecting lower endpapers. Some staining to upper board. Edges rubbed. Sm 4to Illustrated by James Orrock, R. I. Green cloth boards with lavish gilt titles and decoration to spine and upper board. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Eighty illustrations. ; 347 pages Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Stables, Gordon. Stanley Grahame. London Humphrey Milton Oxford University Press. 1923 Reprint Hardcover Very Good; School Bookplate to first endpaper. Foxing to edges. 8vo 8" - 9" tall Turquoise decorated cloth boards with gilt titles. ; 349 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Stephen, King The Shining London New English Library 1986 0450032205 First UK Edition; Third Impression Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper; The faintest rubbing to edges. 1.81 x 8.66 x 5.59 Inches Black cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Black dust jacket with white titles and colour image to upper cover. ; 447 pages Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Stoker, Bram; Claypole, Jonty Dracula London Collector's Library 2003 1904633145 First Edition Thus; Reprint Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 1.1 x 5.98 x 3.86 Inches Crimson cloth with gilt titles to spine, all edges gilt. Brown pictorial dust jacket. ; Collector's Library; 526 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Stuart, Roy The Fourth Body Cologne Taschen Gmbh 2004 3822825573 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper; Lacks DVD. 1.34 x 12.05 x 9.76 Inches Black papered baords with white titles. Colour photographic dust jacket. ; Book; 280 pages Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Survey, Small Arms Small Arms Survey 2002 Oxford Oxford University Press 2002 019925172x First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine; Rubbing to edges. Ownership inscription to inside front cover. 0.77 x 9.7 x 7.5 Inches Black wrappers with white titles. ; 329 pages Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|