Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Citizen Of Paris C. 1393. The Goodman Of Paris (le Menagier De Paris). A Treatise On Moral And Domestic Economy By A Citizen Of Paris C. 1393. Translated and with an Introduction and Notes by Eileen Power.
London The Folio Society. 1993 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Sandy veined slipcase. Set in Caslon by Gloucester Typesetting Services. Printed in Great Britain at The Bath Press, Avon on Hamilton Wove paper, and bound in cloth with an inset label depicting a spray of pinks from a Book Of Hours by the Master of Claude of France. Typography by Bernard Roberts. 13 full-page colour plates. ; 238 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A Descendant of the Barnwell Family. Memoirs of George Barnwell; The Unhappy Subject of Lillo's Celebrated Tragedy; Derived from The Most Aunthentic Source, And Intended for The Perusal and Instruction of The Rising Generation.
London Sherwood, Neely and Jones 1817 Second Edition Hardcover Poor; Title page is detached but complete. Outer leaves detached from boards. Binding very scruffy with some pages detached. 12mo 
[1] leaf of plates : ill. ; 17 cm. ; 141 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada The Science Of Self-realization.
London The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1978 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dust Wrapper 8vo 
Blue cloth boards with decoration and titles to spine and upper board. Pictorial dust-wrapper. ; 318 pages 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada. Srimad Bhagavatam. Tenth Canto "The Summum Bonum"
London The Bhaktivedant Book Trust. 1981 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dust Wrapper 8vo 
Blue cloth boards with gilt border decoration and titles to upper board and spine. Black dust-wrapper with colour illustrations to front and back. With the Original Sanskrit Test, Its Roman Transliteration, Synonyms, Translation and Elaborate Purports. ; (Special Edition-Chapter 13) ; Colour photographs and plates.; 112 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada. Teaching Of Queen Kunti.
London The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1979 0892131020 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dust Wrapper 8vo 
Colour photographs and plates.; 258 pages 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A. L. O. E. The Giant-killer. Or the Battle Which all Must Fight.
London T. Nelsons and Sons. 1868 Hardcover Very Good; Edges rubbed, corners bumped. Spine faded. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Red cloth with gilt decoration and titles. ; 165 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Abelard. Abelard & Heloise. The Story of His Misfortunes and the Personal Letters. Translated with an Introduction and Notes by Betty Radice. Wood-Engravings by Raymond Hawthorn.
London The Folio Society. 1977 Hardcover Very Good; Slipcase poor. 8vo 8" - 9" tall Illustrated by Raymond Hawthorn 
Green slipcase. Bound by W & J Mackay using Scholco Halflinnen cloth blocked with a design by Sally-Lou Smith. ; 130 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Abelard. Abelard & Heloise. The Story of His Misfortunes and the Personal Letters. Translated with an Introduction and Notes by Betty Radice. Wood-Engravings by Raymond Hawthorn.
London The Folio Society. 1978 Second Impression Hardcover Very Good; Slipcase poor. 8vo 8" - 9" tall Illustrated by Raymond Hawthorn 
Blue slipcase. Bound by W & J Mackay using Scholco Halflinnen cloth blocked with a design by Sally-Lou Smith. ; 130 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Achilleos, Chris Medusa
London Guild Publishing 1988 1850280517 First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 0.63 x 11.89 x 8.43 Inches 
Yellow cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. White dust jacket. ; 144 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Achilleos, Chris Amazona The Art of Chris Achilleos
London Titan Books Ltd 2004 1840238933 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 0.39 x 11.57 x 9.37 Inches 
Colour pictorial wrappers. ; 126 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Achilleos, Chris; Suckling, Nigel Sirens
Limpsfield Paper Tiger 1986 1850280126 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Black cloth boards with gilt titles to spine and gilt decoration to upper board. Black dust jacket with gilt and white titles and colour drawing. ; Paper tiger; 128 pages 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Ackroyd, Peter The House of Doctor Dee
London Hamish Hamilton Ltd 1993 0241125006 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; A little rubbing to dust jacket edges. 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches 
Black cloth with silver titles to spine. Black dust jacket.

This is a novel about sorcery but it is also about the possibilities of human redemption; it is concerned with the London of the sixteenth century and the twentieth century, but it is also concerned with the prospect of an eternal city. It is about the secrets of love and power, in a world where there can be no clear distinction between the past and the present. ; 288 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Ackroyd, Peter Dan Leno and the Limehouse Golem
London Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd 1994 1856195074 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 1 x 9 x 6 Inches Signed by Author
Red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Lavish red dust jacket. Signed by Peter Ackroyd to the title page.

Peter Ackroyd has recreated nineteenth century London in a manner rarely achieved in modern fiction. His deep love for Victorian popular culture is combined here with an extraordinary cityscape in which myth, science and philosophy of the period are seen as part of a universal pattern of human life and destiny. ; 280 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ackroyd, Peter. English Music.
London Hamish Hamilton 1992 0241125014 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket rubbed along top edge. Sm 4to 9.5" x 6.25" 
Black cloth with white titles to spine. Black and white dust jacket. ; 399 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Adam, Alison & Eileen Green Virtual Gender Technology, Consumption and Identity Matters
London Routledge/Digital Printing 2003 0415233151 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine; Slight creasing to spine. 0.77 x 8.44 x 5.48 Inches 
Blue and pink wrappers. ; 330 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Adams, Rev. W. Sacred Allegories. The Shadow of the Cross. the Distant Hills. the Old Man's Home. the King's Messengers.
London Francis & John Rivington 1849 Hardcover Good; Spine split along each end with loss to the top and bottom. Corners and edges rubbed. Ineer hinges cracked. 8vo 
Brown blind-stamped decorative cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Un-trimmed edges. 2 wood engraved illustrations. Frontispiece of the author and the second, "The Residence and Tomb of the late Revd. William Adams at Bonchurch, Isle Of Wight". ; 385 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Adams, Richard. The Iron Wolf And Other Stories. Colour Plates by Yvonne Gilbert. Black and White Drawings by Jennifer Campbell.
London Allen Lane. 1980 071391341X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper; Some mild yellowing to edges of leaves. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Brown cloth with brown titles to spine. Colour pictorial dust jacket. ; 141 pages 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Adams, Richard. Tales From Watership Down. With Decorations by John Lawrence.
London Hutchinson 1996 0091801664 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper Sm 4to 9.5" x 6.25" 
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine. Colour pictorial dust jacket. ; 198 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Adamson, Joy. Born Free A Lioness of Two Worlds
London Collins & Harvill Press 1961 First Edition; Twelfth Impression Hardcover Good; Corners and spine rubbed. Owner's inscription to first free endpaper. 8vo 
With Extracts From George Adamson's Letters. Preface by Lord William Percy. Foreword by Captain Charles Pitman. Colour pictorial paper boards depicting lion tracks in the bush. ; B&W and colour Illustrations and Photographs; 160 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Adiga, Aravind. The White Tiger.
London Atlantic Books 2008 1843547201 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Ghost imprint to dust jacket where someone has lent on the book to write on a piece of paper. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Black cloth with silver titles to spine. Crimson endpapers. White dust jacket with black and crimson titles. ; 321 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Aeschylus. The Tragedies Of Aeschylus. Re-Edited with an English Commentary by F. A. Paley.
London Whittaker and Co. 1861 Second Edition. Hardcover Very Good; Some foxing. Corners a little bumped. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Gilt tooled vellum with red leather title label to spine. All edges red. Marbled endpapers. ; 656 pages 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Ainsworth, W. The Lancashire Witches A Romance of Pendle Forest
Bolton Aurora Publishing 1994 1859260381 Softcover Very Good; A little creased. 1.18 x 8.27 x 5.28 Inches 
Green wrappers; 492 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Ainsworth, W. H. Windsor Castle. With an Introduction by John Moore.
London Heron Books 1968 Hardcover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Navy blue faux-leather with gilt decoration to upper board and spine. Patterned endpapers. Blue bookmark ribbon. Designed by William B. Taylor. ; The Library Heritage Collection. ; 350 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Ajalbert, Jean. Memoires Sur Une Tombe Les Amants De Royat. General Boulanger, Mme De Bonnemains.
Paris Albin Michel. 1939 Softcover Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
338 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Alekhine, Alexander; Feather, C.J. On the Road to the World Championship, 1923-27
Oxford Pergamon Press 1984 0080297315 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine; Spine sunned 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Brown laminated boards. ; Pergamon Chess Series; 250 pages 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Alexander, John T. Catherine The Great. Life and Legend.
London The Folio Society. 1999 Hardcover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Maroon slipcase with illustration of Catherine the Great astride her horse Brilliant, 29 June 1762. Oil painting by Vigilius Erichsen, 1765. Typeset in Monotype Dante. Printed at The Bath Press on Balmoral Laid paper and bound by them in full Jacquard cloth woven by Van Heek-Scholco, Holland. ; 532 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Allbeury, Ted. Snowball. Frontispiece Portrait by Sheilagh Noble.
London Heron Books 1981 Hardcover Near Fine; Silver decoration to upper board faded. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Red faux-leather with decoration. ; 187 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Allingham, William. The Diaries. Edited by H. Allingham and D. Radford. Introduction by John Julius Norwich.
London The Folio Society. 1990 Hardcover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Olive green slipcase. Glit-embossed green cloth with a design by Malcolm Harvey Young. ; 351 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Almar, George The Tower Of Nesle; Or, the Chamber of Death: an Historical Drama in Three Acts
London G. H. Davidson 1832 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Good; Underling to text. Covers worn. 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Printed from the acting copy, with remarks, biographical and critical, to which are added, a description of the costume, cast of characters, entrances and exits, relative positions of the performers on the stage, and the whole of the stage business. As performed at the metropolitan minor theatres. Embellished with a fine engraving by Mr. Bonner, from a drawing taken in the theatre by Mr. R. Cruikshank. In wrappers. Bookplate of Mercer Hampson Simpson to front cover. ; Davidson's Dramatic Operas No. 50. Cumberland's Minor Theatre, Being a Companion to Cumberland's British Theatre. ; 21 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 ANACREON Odes of Anacreon Translated Into English Verse, with Notes. by Thomas Moore, ESQ. of the Middle Temple. Vol. I
London J. Carpenter 1806 Seventh Edition Hardcover Near Fine; Ex-libris to front end-paper. John Kerley Smith. Otium Sine Litteris Moris Est. Foxing to preliminary leafs. Corners and spine bumped. 16mo 
Poet from Teos in Asia Minor who lived and worked in Athens, Samos and Thessaly. He wrote mainly about love and wine, and invented a poetic form of verse called anacreonic. Anacreon is credited with a satire about the inventor of the throwing machine, Artemon Periforetos, who was so anxious for his security that he always had his slaves carry him around close to the ground in case he should fall out, and with a shield above him in case anything should fall from above. Anacreon lived until the age of 85, when he choked on a grape and died. ; 163 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Andersen, Hans Christian. Hans Christian Andersen's Correspondence. With the Late Grand-Duke of Saxe-Weimar, Charles Dickens, Etc. , Etc.
London Dean & Son. 1891 Hardcover Fair; Spine heavily rubbed with loss of leather to top and bottom. Signs of water damage to cloth. Half-title, title page and frontispiece loose. Some advert pages loose. 8vo 
Edited By Frederick Crawford. With portraits and memoir. Quarter bound over green cloth with five raised bands and gilt titles to spine; 474 pages 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Andrews, Virginia Flowers in the Attic
Loughton Piatkus Books 1982 0861880285 First Edition; Reprint Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dust Wrapper; Dust soiling to text block edges. Dust jacket price-clipped and heavily rubbed along edges with no tears. 1.4 x 7.9 x 5.4 Inches 
Brown cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Colour pictorial dust jacket. ; 384 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Andrus, Burton C. The Infamous Of Nuremberg.
London Leslie Frewin 1969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket has been laminated 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Grey cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Black and white photographic dust jacket. ; 210 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Angelini, Josephine Starcrossed
London Macmillan Children's Books 2011 0330529730 Uncorrected Bound Proof Softcover Near Fine 1.42 x 7.64 x 5.12 Inches 
White wraps with gilt decoration and titles. ; 528 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Anglund, Joan Walsh. Childhood Is A Time Of Innocence.
London Collins. 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Cloth a little faded. 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Blue cloth with black titles to spine and black image of a child with a balloon. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Anglund, Joan Walsh. Look Out Of The Window.
London Collins. 1962 First Edition Hardcover Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Beige cloth with brown titles to spine and image of a girl staring out of a window to upper board. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Anon. L'art Pratique.
1000 Hardcover Good Quarto 

Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Anon. Interiors
1000 Hardcover 

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Anon. The Concise Planetary Ephemeris for 1900 to 1950 A.D. at Midnight
Usa Hieratic Publishing Co ,U.S. 1979 0915820064 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Pink card covers. ; 315 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Anon. Ephemeris - The Complete Planetary 1950-2000 A.D. at Midnight
Usa Hieratic Publishing Co ,U. S. 1980 0915820005 First Edition; Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dust Wrapper; Gift inscription to first free endpaper. Rubbing to dust jacket. 1.8 x 9.7 x 6.7 Inches 
Blue cloth with gilt titles. Blue dust jacket. ; 600 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Anon. The Form And Order Of The Service That Is To Be Performed And The Ceremonies That Are To Be Observed In The Coronation Of Their Majesties King George VI And Queen Elizabeth In The Abbey Church Of S. Peter, Westminster On Wednesday The 12th Day Of May 1937 With the Music to be Sung.
London Novello and Company, Limited. 1937 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine; Presentation inscription to first free endpaper. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Lavish gilt decorated red cloth boards in pristine condition. ; 143 pages 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Anon. Spot Them In The Air!
London The Daily Mirror 1940 Hardcover Fair 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
32 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Anon. Secret Memoirs Of A Renaissance Pope. The Commentaries Of Aeneas Sylvius Piccolomini Pius I I. An Abridgement. Translated by Florence A. Gragg. Edited with an Introduction by Leona C. Gabel.
London The Folio Society. 1988 Hardcover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Brown slipcase. Set in Centaur, printed on R. H. Antiqu Wove paper. Bound at the Bath Press in full Elephant-hide with leather titling label. Typography by Bernard Roberts. ; 373 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Anon. The Trial Of Joan Of Arc. Being the Verbatim Report of the Proceedings from the Orleans Manuscript, Translated with an Introduction and Notes by W. S. Scott.
London The Folio Society. 1968 Second Impression(Reset) Hardcover Very Good; Black stain to lower board. Slipcase heavily rubbed. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Pink veined slipcase. Blue cloth with gilt coat of arms to upper board. Gilt titles to spine. ; 173 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Arany, Janos. Osszes Munkai. Prozai Dolgozatai. UJ Lenyomat.
Budapest Franklin-Tarsulat. Hardcover Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Archer, Jeffrey. Shall We Tell The President? Frontispiece Portrait by Sheilagh Noble.
London Heron Books 1981 Hardcover Good; Spine split at the lower right. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Red faux-leather with silver decoration. ; 211 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Argüelles, José. Surfers Of The Zuvuya. Tales of Interdimensional Travel. Introduced by Marilyn Ferguson.
Santa FE Bear & Company 1989 0939680556 Softcover Good 8vo (22cm x 14cm) 
Complete with fold out map; 170 pages 
Price: 6.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Arnold, Edwin. The Light Of Asia. Or the Great Renunciation (Mahabhinishkramana) Being the Life and Teaching of Gautama Prince of India and Founder of Buddhism. (As Told in Verse by an Indian Buddhist).
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd. 1909 Softcover Fair; Spine detached, cover worn. 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Red leather with gilt titles. ; 157 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Arnold, Matthew. Discourses In America
London MacMillan and Co. 1885 1st Edition Hardcover 
Good; Spine rubbed, corners bumped. Green cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. The first discourse was originally given in New York, and afterwards published in the Nineteenth century; the second was given as the Rede lecture at Cambridge, and recast for delivery in America; the tird was delivered in Boston. ; 207 pages. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. 12mo 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Arrianus, Flavius. The Life Of Alexander The Great. Translated by Aubrey De Sélincourt. Wood-Engravings by Raymond Hawthorn.
London Folio Society. 1970 Hardcover Good; Inscription to slipcase. Fading to cloth and a small stain. 4to 11" - 13" tall Illustrated by Raymond Hawthorn. 
Brown slipcase. Turquoise cloth with silver coin emblem to upper board. Silver titles to spine. Upper edge brown. Pictorial endpapers. Colour frontispiece. 9 further colour illustrations. ; 265 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Arwas, Victor. Art Deco.
London Academy Editions 1976 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Colour wrappers; 88 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Ashe, Geoffrey The Ancient Wisdom
London Macmillan 1977 0333198670 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Smaal closed tear to dust jacket. 1.26 x 9.45 x 6.61 Inches 
Maroon cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Brown dust jacket with white and gilt titles. ; 232 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Ashenden, Samantha & David Owen Foucault Contra Habermas Recasting the Dialogue between Genealogy and Critical Theory
London Sage Publications Ltd 1999 0803977719 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 0.79 x 9.25 x 6.3 Inches 
Green wrappers. ; Philosophy and Social Criticism Series; 216 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Assagioli, Roberto, M.D. Psychosynthesis A Manual of Principles and Techniques
London Thorsons 1993 1855382881 Reprint Softcover Good; Underlining to some pages. Less than 10. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Colour card covers. ; 323 pages 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Aubrey, John. The Worlds Of John Aubrey. Being a Further Selection of Brief Lives, Together with Excerpts from His Writings on Antiquities, Science and Folklore. Selected and Edited by Richard Barber.
London The Folio Society. 1988 Hardcover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Grey slipcase. Bound at the Bath Press in Berkeley cloth blocked with a design by Malcolm Harvey Young. ; 297 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Aubrey, John. Brief Lives. A Selection Based Upon Existing Contemporary Portraits Edited by Richard Barber.
London The Folio Society. 1979 Third Impression Hardcover Good; Lower board and text block has significant dent. Upper board light stain. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Red slipcase. Set in 'Monophoto' Bembo 11 point spaced 1 point and printed lithographically by BAS Printers Limited, Wallop, Hampshire on Smooth Laid paper. Bound by W. & J. Mackay Limited, Chatham in Scholco Halflinnen cloth blocked with a special design by Jeff Clements. ; 324 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Austen, Jane. The History Of England. A Facsimile of Her Manuscript Written Aged Sixteen & Illustrated by Her Sister Cassandra with an Introduction by Deirdre Le Faye & and a Transcript of the Text.
London The Folio Society. 1993 Hardcover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Cream slipcase with gilt titles. Set in Fournier by Gloucester Typesetting Services. Facsimile printed dry offset by Napier Jones, London; and text printed on Rivoli paper at The Bath Press, Avon, and bound by them in vegetable parchement with paper sides hand marbled by Ann Muir. Gilt titles to spine. Austen's History of England from the reign of Henry the 4th to the death of Charles the 1st, composed in 1791 when she was 15 is 'sketchy, illogical, and crazily confused, as befitted the work of a partial, prejudiced, and ignorant Historian'. ; 34 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Author of The Military Blacksmith Widow Gray and Her Family
Edinburgh Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier 1885 New Edition Hardcover Poor; Pages together but detached from spine and boards which remain intact. Previous owner's inscription to first free end-paper 32mo 
62 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Ayling, R. & M.J. Durkan Sean O'Casey A Bibliography
London MacMillan 1978 0333113489 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 1.5 x 8.5 x 5.6 Inches 
Navy blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Yellow dust jacket. ; 411 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Ayrton, Michael. The Minotaur.
London Genevieve Restaurants. 1970 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good; Light bumping to spine and corners. 8vo 
Hardbound in decorative paper with an image of a labyrinth and gilt title to front board and spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 31 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Bacon, Francis. Essays Or Counsels, Civil And Moral. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Brian Vickers. Preface by Lord Quinton. Engravings by Harry Brockway.
London The Folio Society. 2002 Hardcover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall Illustrated by Harry Brockway. 
Red and black decorative slipcase. Set in Caslon and printed on Caxton Wove paper. Bound in Lorenzo vellum. Of all Francis Bacon's voluminous writings, the Essays are the best known and probably the most widely read. They are also a thoroughly original production. There had been little distinguished prose writing of a secular, non-devoitional kind in England before their first edition, apart from Malory's great romance, Le Morte d'Arthur. ; Engravings; 258 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Bagley, Desmond. The Tightrope Men. Frontispiece Portrait by Sheilagh Noble.
London Heron Books 1981 Hardcover Near Fine; Part of silver deciration faded. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Red faux-leather with silver decoration. ; 276 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Bainbridge, Beryl The Dressmaker
London Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd 1973 0715607219 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; The very slightest rubbing to some edges of the dust jacket. 0.71 x 7.87 x 5.35 Inches 
Brown cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Brown dust jacket with white titles and ghostly image of a woman to front cover. Scarce.

Dame Beryl Bainbridge was one of the greatest novelists of her generation. She died in 2010. The Dressmaker was nominated for the Booker Prize. She recieved 4 further nominations but would never win. ; 152 pages 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Bainbridge, Beryl Young Adolf
London Duckworth 1978 0715613235 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dust Wrapper; Spine sunned. Some scratching dust jacket. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine. Black dust jacket with red titles. In 1912, according to reports, Adolf Hitler, in order to avoid conscription, fled to Liverpool. Young Adolf did not expect his visit to be a happy one, though he hoped it would at least be uneventful. But he had failed to take into account the schemes of hairy Mary O'Leary, the sickening Doctor Kephalus, and Meyer, the fiddle-playing landlord. He seemed merely to have leapt from the frying pan into the fire. He was forced to grow a moustache. In this novel Beryl Bainbridge tells a story that has the ring of truth in all its details of a five-month period in Hitler's early life about which no hard facts are known; 174 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Bainbridge, Beryl English Journey or The Road to Milton Keynes
London Duckworth / BBC Books 1984 0563202998 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket price-clipped. Spine sunned. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Black cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Colour dust jacket. ; 158 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Bainbridge, Beryl Watson's Apology
London Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd 1984 0715619357 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket price-clipped. Spine sunned, some heavy rubbing to lower cover. Gift inscription to first free endpaper. 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.51 Inches 
Black cloth boards with gilt tiles to spine. Blue dust jacket. ; 222 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Balfour, Clara Lucas. Uphill Work.
London Houlston and Sons 1861 Second Edition, Illustrated Hardcover Good; Corners bumped, spine lightly rubbed. Two small, faint stains to upper board. Previous ownership inscription to first free endpaper. 8vo 
Red pictorial cloth boards with decorations and titles to upper board and spine. From the author of "The Women Of Scripture, " "Moral Heroism, " "Happy Evenings, " Etc. , Etc. " Daily struggling, through unloved and lonely, Every day a rich reward will give ; Thous wilt find, by hearty striving only, And truly loving, thou canst truly live. " HARRIETT WINSLOW. Preface dated: Croydon, 1880. With an [8] p. List of gift books published by Houlston & Sons at end of text. ; 303 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Ballard, J.G. Empire Of The Sun
London Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1984 0575034831 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket is price-clipped. Ownership inscription to front paste-down. Some marks to read paste-down. 1.18 x 9.06 x 5.98 Inches 
Black cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. White dust jacket with red and black titles. ; 278 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Banks, Iain M. Excession
London Orbit 1996 1857233948 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper; Crease to front dust jacket flap. 1.6 x 9.5 x 6 Inches Signed by Author
Black cloth boards with silver titles to spine. Colour pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Iain Banks to title page. ; 451 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Barber, Richard. History And Romance.
London The Folio Society. 2003 Fifth Printing Hardcover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall Illustrated by John Vernon Lord 
Bound in quarter maroon cloth with paper sides printed with a design by John Vernon Lord. NOTE: Volume 3 only; British Myths and Legends Volume III; Vol. 3; 708 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Barber, Richard. (editor) British Myths & Legends. Edited and Introduced by Richard Barber. Illustrations by John Vernon Lord.
London The Folio Society. 1998 Hardcover Fine 4to 11" - 13" tall Illustrated by John Vernon Lord 
Maroon slipcase with gilt decoration. Set in Ehrhardt with Charlemagne display. Printed at The Bath Press on Ibis Wove paper and bound by them in quarter leather with cloth sides printed with a design by the artist. Title lettering hand-drawn by John Andrew. ; 708 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Barker, Cicely Mary. Fairies Of The Trees. Poems and Pictures by Cicely Mary Barker.
London & Glasgow Blackie & Son Limited. 1000 Hardcover Good in Good Dust Wrapper 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Colour pictorial dust-wrapper. Bound in beige cloth with black titles and colour printed image of a fairy laid in to upper board. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Barker, Cicely Mary. Flower Faries Of The Autumn. With The Nuts And Berries They Bring. Poems and Pictures by Cicley Mary Barker.
London And Glasgow Blackie & Son Limited. 1000 Hardcover Good in Good Dust Wrapper 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Pictorial dust-wrapper. Beige cloth boards with black titles and colour printed image of fairy laid in to upper board. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Barker, Nicholas. Commander, John. Hofmann, Theodore. Hunter, Michael. McKitterick, David, (editors) The Book Collector Vol. 30 No. 2 Summer 1981
London The Collector Ltd. 1981 Softcover 
Very Good; Book-stamp to upper cover. B&W Photographs; 295 pages. Binding is Soft Cover. 8vo 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Barker, Nicholas. Commander, John. Hofmann, Theodore. Hunter, Michael. McKitterick, David, (editors) The Book Collector Vol. 29 No. 1 Spring 1980
London The Collector Ltd. 1980 Softcover 
Very Good; Book-stamp to upper cover. Includes volume 29 index. ; B&W Photographs; 159 pages. Binding is Soft Cover. 8vo 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Barker, Nicholas. Commander, John. Hofmann, Theodore. Hunter, Michael. McKitterick, David, (editors) The Book Collector Vol. 29 No. 2 Summer 1980
London The Collector Ltd. 1980 Softcover 
Very Good; Book-stamp to upper cover. B&W Photographs; 319 pages. Binding is Soft Cover. 8vo 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Barker, Nicholas. Commander, John. Hofmann, Theodore. Hunter, Michael. McKitterick, David, (editors) The Book Collector Vol. 29 No. 3 Autumn 1980
London The Collector Ltd. 1980 Softcover 
Very Good; Book-stamp to upper cover. B&W Photographs; 479 pages. Binding is Soft Cover. 8vo 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Barker, Nicholas. Commander, John. Hofmann, Theodore. Hunter, Michael. McKitterick, David, (editors) The Book Collector Vol. 29 No. 4 Winter 1980
London The Collector Ltd. 1980 Softcover 
Very Good; Book-stamp to upper cover. B&W Photographs; 639 pages. Binding is Soft Cover. 8vo 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Barker, Nicholas. Commander, John. Hofmann, Theodore. Hunter, Michael. McKitterick, David, (editors) The Book Collector Vol. 30 No. 3 Autumn 1981
London The Collector Ltd. 1981 Softcover 
Very Good; Book-stamp to upper cover. B&W Photographs; 439 pages. Binding is Soft Cover. 8vo 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Barker, Nicholas. Commander, John. Hofmann, Theodore. Hunter, Michael. McKitterick, David, (editors) The Book Collector Vol. 30 No. 4 Winter 1981
London The Collector Ltd. 1981 Softcover 
Very Good; Book-stamp to upper cover. B&W Photographs; 583 pages. Binding is Soft Cover. 8vo 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Barling, Tom & Bram Stoker Dracula
London Corgi Childrens 1976 0552980080 First Edition Thus; First Printing Softcover Very Good; 0.5 x 9.9 x 7.5 Inches 
Colour pictorial wrappers. ; Horror classics library; 96 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Barnes, Harry Elmer. An Intellectual And Cultural History Of The Western World. From Earliest Times through the Middle Ages.
London Heron Books 1965 Hardcover Fine+ Octavo 
Blue gilt-embossed faux-leather with decorated endpapers and silk marker. In Two Volumes. Vol. 1 545pp. Vo1. 2 404pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Barnes, William. Poems Grave And Gay. Selected and Edited with Foreword and Biographical Notes by Giles Dugdale.
Dorchester. Longmans Ltd. 1949 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Brown paper dust-wrapper with black titles and image of a statue. Olive green cloth with black titles to spine and upper board. ; 116 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Barrett, Francis The Magus Complete System of Occult Philosophy
Wellingborough Aquarian Press 1989 0850308135 First Edition Thus; First Printing Softcover Very Good; Crease to upper cover. Some rubbing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Beige and brown wrappers. Facsimile of the 1801 edition. ; 198 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Barry, Andrew. Osbourne, Thomas. Rose, Nikolas. Foucault and Political Reason Liberalism, Neo-liberalism and Rationalities of Government
London Routledge 1996 1857284321 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 0.94 x 8.27 x 5.43 Inches 
Grey and green wrappers. ; 278 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Bartlett, Sir Frederic and Mackworth, Dr. N. H. Planned Seeing. Some Psychological Experiments. I. Visibility in the Control Rooms of Fighter Command. II. the Synthetic Training of Pathfinder Air Bombers in Visual Centring on Target Indicators.
London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1950 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Good; Ex-library with small marking to front cover and title-page. Spine split at tail. Rubbing to edges. Stain to front cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Wrappers. Many illustrations, some colour. 3 fold-out tables. ; Air Ministry Air Publication 3139b; 76 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Bast, Anya Blood Of An Angel
Ellora's Cave/Lightning Source 2005 1419952455 Trade Paperback; First Printing Softcover Near Fine 0.71 x 8.03 x 5.28 Inches 
Colour wrappers. ; 206 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Bast, Anya Blood Of The Rose
Ellora's Cave Publishing/Ligtneing Source 2004 1843609290 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine 0.71 x 8.03 x 5.28 Inches 
Colour wrappers. ; 228 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Bayard, Louis The Pale Blue Eye
New York HarperCollins Publishers 2006 0060733977 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 1.5 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches 
Red spine, papered boards. Cream dust jacket. ; 432 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Bayley, Stephen & Peter Jones Solar Wind Peter Jones
Limpsfield Paper Tiger 1980 090589555x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 0.63 x 11.57 x 8.35 Inches 
Black cloth boards. Colour pictorial dust jacket. ; 92 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Beauclerk, Helen. The Love Of The Foolish Angel. With Decorations by Edmund Dulac.
London W. Collins and Co. Ltd. 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Some minor spoing to boards. Sm 8vo 8" - 9" tall Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. 
Half bound in green morocco over marbled boards with five raised bands to the spine and paper title label. Frontispiece and numerous further decorations by Dulac. ; 251 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Beazley, David Python Essential Reference
Sams 2001 0735710910 Softcover Very Good; Coffee stain to some pages. 0.86 x 8.94 x 5.99 Inches 
416 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Becker, W. A. Gallus. Or Roman Scenes of the Time of Augustus.
London, New York And Bombay. Logmans, Green, and Co. 1898 New Edition Hardcover Good; Corners bumped and edges rubbed. Ex-libris to fly leaf. 8vo 
Bound in full leather with five raised bands to spine and gilt border with coat of arms to upper board. Marbled edges and endpapers. With Notes And Excursuses Illustrative Of The Manners And Customs Of The Romans. Translated By The Rev. Frederick Metcalfe, B. D. ; 535 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Bell, David. (editor) Peeping Tom Magazine. Issue 32.
Belper Stuart Hughes 1998 Softcover Very Good 8v0 (21cm x 14.5cm). 
Paper covers; 51 pages 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Bellars, William. Before The Throne. A Manual of Private Devotion
London George Allen & Co. Ltd. 1914 Hardcover Good; Corners and edges edges heavily rubbed. Soiling to lower part of upper board. Spine sunned. 24mo 
Crimson cloth with blind-stamped title and cross to upper board and spine. All edges red. With a preface by Arthur James Mason. ; 242 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Benkovitz, Miriam J. Supplement To A Bibliography Of Ronald Firbank.
London The Enitharmon Press 1980 0905289706 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; DJ price-clipped and rubed at somes edges. 8v0 (22.5cm x 14cm) 
Limited to 400 copies. Green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Green dust jacket. ; 55 pages 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Beraud, Henri. Le Vitriol De Lune. Roman Prix Goncourt 1922
Paris Editions Albin Michel 1921 Softcover Good 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
252 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Berg, Michael The Secret Unlocking the Source of Joy & Fulfillment
New York Research Centre of Kabbalah 2002 1571892044 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 0.6 x 7.4 x 5.1 Inches 
Brown cloth over red papered boards with gilt titles to spine. Lavish red dust jacket. ; 128 pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Bessange, Marc French Affair
Frankfurt Pro-Fun Media 2002 3931613119 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 0.65 x 9.64 x 6.74 Inches 
Photographic laminated boards. ; 112 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Bewick, Thomas. My Life. Edited and with an Introduction by Iain Bain. with Numerous Wood-Engravings and Watercolours by the Author.
London The Folio Society 1981 Hardcover Near Fine; No slipcase. Small stain to lower board. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Bound using Grange Fibre Regency Cloth and printed paper sides with an engraving by Thomas Bewick. ; 192 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >