|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada. Srimad Bhagavatam. Tenth Canto "The Summum Bonum" London The Bhaktivedant Book Trust. 1981 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dust Wrapper 8vo Blue cloth boards with gilt border decoration and titles to upper board and spine. Black dust-wrapper with colour illustrations to front and back. With the Original Sanskrit Test, Its Roman Transliteration, Synonyms, Translation and Elaborate Purports. ; (Special Edition-Chapter 13) ; Colour photographs and plates.; 112 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Achilleos, Chris Medusa London Guild Publishing 1988 1850280517 First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 0.63 x 11.89 x 8.43 Inches Yellow cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. White dust jacket. ; 144 pages Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Achilleos, Chris; Suckling, Nigel Sirens Limpsfield Paper Tiger 1986 1850280126 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 8vo 8" - 9" tall Black cloth boards with gilt titles to spine and gilt decoration to upper board. Black dust jacket with gilt and white titles and colour drawing. ; Paper tiger; 128 pages Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Ackroyd, Peter The House of Doctor Dee London Hamish Hamilton Ltd 1993 0241125006 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; A little rubbing to dust jacket edges. 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches Black cloth with silver titles to spine. Black dust jacket.
This is a novel about sorcery but it is also about the possibilities of human redemption; it is concerned with the London of the sixteenth century and the twentieth century, but it is also concerned with the prospect of an eternal city. It is about the secrets of love and power, in a world where there can be no clear distinction between the past and the present. ; 288 pages Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Ackroyd, Peter Dan Leno and the Limehouse Golem London Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd 1994 1856195074 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 1 x 9 x 6 Inches Signed by Author Red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Lavish red dust jacket. Signed by Peter Ackroyd to the title page.
Peter Ackroyd has recreated nineteenth century London in a manner rarely achieved in modern fiction. His deep love for Victorian popular culture is combined here with an extraordinary cityscape in which myth, science and philosophy of the period are seen as part of a universal pattern of human life and destiny. ; 280 pages; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Ackroyd, Peter. English Music. London Hamish Hamilton 1992 0241125014 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket rubbed along top edge. Sm 4to 9.5" x 6.25" Black cloth with white titles to spine. Black and white dust jacket. ; 399 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Adamson, Joy. Born Free A Lioness of Two Worlds London Collins & Harvill Press 1961 First Edition; Twelfth Impression Hardcover Good; Corners and spine rubbed. Owner's inscription to first free endpaper. 8vo With Extracts From George Adamson's Letters. Preface by Lord William Percy. Foreword by Captain Charles Pitman. Colour pictorial paper boards depicting lion tracks in the bush. ; B&W and colour Illustrations and Photographs; 160 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Adiga, Aravind. The White Tiger. London Atlantic Books 2008 1843547201 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Ghost imprint to dust jacket where someone has lent on the book to write on a piece of paper. 8vo 8" - 9" tall Black cloth with silver titles to spine. Crimson endpapers. White dust jacket with black and crimson titles. ; 321 pages Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Alexander, John T. Catherine The Great. Life and Legend. London The Folio Society. 1999 Hardcover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall Maroon slipcase with illustration of Catherine the Great astride her horse Brilliant, 29 June 1762. Oil painting by Vigilius Erichsen, 1765. Typeset in Monotype Dante. Printed at The Bath Press on Balmoral Laid paper and bound by them in full Jacquard cloth woven by Van Heek-Scholco, Holland. ; 532 pages Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Almar, George The Tower Of Nesle; Or, the Chamber of Death: an Historical Drama in Three Acts London G. H. Davidson 1832 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Good; Underling to text. Covers worn. 16mo 6" - 7" tall Printed from the acting copy, with remarks, biographical and critical, to which are added, a description of the costume, cast of characters, entrances and exits, relative positions of the performers on the stage, and the whole of the stage business. As performed at the metropolitan minor theatres. Embellished with a fine engraving by Mr. Bonner, from a drawing taken in the theatre by Mr. R. Cruikshank. In wrappers. Bookplate of Mercer Hampson Simpson to front cover. ; Davidson's Dramatic Operas No. 50. Cumberland's Minor Theatre, Being a Companion to Cumberland's British Theatre. ; 21 pages Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
ANACREON Odes of Anacreon Translated Into English Verse, with Notes. by Thomas Moore, ESQ. of the Middle Temple. Vol. I London J. Carpenter 1806 Seventh Edition Hardcover Near Fine; Ex-libris to front end-paper. John Kerley Smith. Otium Sine Litteris Moris Est. Foxing to preliminary leafs. Corners and spine bumped. 16mo Poet from Teos in Asia Minor who lived and worked in Athens, Samos and Thessaly. He wrote mainly about love and wine, and invented a poetic form of verse called anacreonic. Anacreon is credited with a satire about the inventor of the throwing machine, Artemon Periforetos, who was so anxious for his security that he always had his slaves carry him around close to the ground in case he should fall out, and with a shield above him in case anything should fall from above. Anacreon lived until the age of 85, when he choked on a grape and died. ; 163 pages Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Andrews, Virginia Flowers in the Attic Loughton Piatkus Books 1982 0861880285 First Edition; Reprint Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dust Wrapper; Dust soiling to text block edges. Dust jacket price-clipped and heavily rubbed along edges with no tears. 1.4 x 7.9 x 5.4 Inches Brown cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Colour pictorial dust jacket. ; 384 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Andrus, Burton C. The Infamous Of Nuremberg. London Leslie Frewin 1969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket has been laminated 8vo 8" - 9" tall Grey cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Black and white photographic dust jacket. ; 210 pages Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Arnold, Matthew. Discourses In America London MacMillan and Co. 1885 1st Edition Hardcover Good; Spine rubbed, corners bumped. Green cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. The first discourse was originally given in New York, and afterwards published in the Nineteenth century; the second was given as the Rede lecture at Cambridge, and recast for delivery in America; the tird was delivered in Boston. ; 207 pages. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. 12mo Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Ashe, Geoffrey The Ancient Wisdom London Macmillan 1977 0333198670 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Smaal closed tear to dust jacket. 1.26 x 9.45 x 6.61 Inches Maroon cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Brown dust jacket with white and gilt titles. ; 232 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Austen, Jane. The History Of England. A Facsimile of Her Manuscript Written Aged Sixteen & Illustrated by Her Sister Cassandra with an Introduction by Deirdre Le Faye & and a Transcript of the Text. London The Folio Society. 1993 Hardcover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall Cream slipcase with gilt titles. Set in Fournier by Gloucester Typesetting Services. Facsimile printed dry offset by Napier Jones, London; and text printed on Rivoli paper at The Bath Press, Avon, and bound by them in vegetable parchement with paper sides hand marbled by Ann Muir. Gilt titles to spine. Austen's History of England from the reign of Henry the 4th to the death of Charles the 1st, composed in 1791 when she was 15 is 'sketchy, illogical, and crazily confused, as befitted the work of a partial, prejudiced, and ignorant Historian'. ; 34 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Ayrton, Michael. The Minotaur. London Genevieve Restaurants. 1970 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good; Light bumping to spine and corners. 8vo Hardbound in decorative paper with an image of a labyrinth and gilt title to front board and spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 31 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Bainbridge, Beryl The Dressmaker London Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd 1973 0715607219 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; The very slightest rubbing to some edges of the dust jacket. 0.71 x 7.87 x 5.35 Inches Brown cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Brown dust jacket with white titles and ghostly image of a woman to front cover. Scarce.
Dame Beryl Bainbridge was one of the greatest novelists of her generation. She died in 2010. The Dressmaker was nominated for the Booker Prize. She recieved 4 further nominations but would never win. ; 152 pages Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Bainbridge, Beryl Young Adolf London Duckworth 1978 0715613235 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dust Wrapper; Spine sunned. Some scratching dust jacket. 8vo 8" - 9" tall Black cloth with gilt titles to spine. Black dust jacket with red titles. In 1912, according to reports, Adolf Hitler, in order to avoid conscription, fled to Liverpool. Young Adolf did not expect his visit to be a happy one, though he hoped it would at least be uneventful. But he had failed to take into account the schemes of hairy Mary O'Leary, the sickening Doctor Kephalus, and Meyer, the fiddle-playing landlord. He seemed merely to have leapt from the frying pan into the fire. He was forced to grow a moustache. In this novel Beryl Bainbridge tells a story that has the ring of truth in all its details of a five-month period in Hitler's early life about which no hard facts are known; 174 pages Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Bainbridge, Beryl Watson's Apology London Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd 1984 0715619357 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket price-clipped. Spine sunned, some heavy rubbing to lower cover. Gift inscription to first free endpaper. 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.51 Inches Black cloth boards with gilt tiles to spine. Blue dust jacket. ; 222 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Balfour, Clara Lucas. Uphill Work. London Houlston and Sons 1861 Second Edition, Illustrated Hardcover Good; Corners bumped, spine lightly rubbed. Two small, faint stains to upper board. Previous ownership inscription to first free endpaper. 8vo Red pictorial cloth boards with decorations and titles to upper board and spine. From the author of "The Women Of Scripture, " "Moral Heroism, " "Happy Evenings, " Etc. , Etc. " Daily struggling, through unloved and lonely, Every day a rich reward will give ; Thous wilt find, by hearty striving only, And truly loving, thou canst truly live. " HARRIETT WINSLOW. Preface dated: Croydon, 1880. With an [8] p. List of gift books published by Houlston & Sons at end of text. ; 303 pages Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Ballard, J.G. Empire Of The Sun London Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1984 0575034831 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Dust jacket is price-clipped. Ownership inscription to front paste-down. Some marks to read paste-down. 1.18 x 9.06 x 5.98 Inches Black cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. White dust jacket with red and black titles. ; 278 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Banks, Iain M. Excession London Orbit 1996 1857233948 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper; Crease to front dust jacket flap. 1.6 x 9.5 x 6 Inches Signed by Author Black cloth boards with silver titles to spine. Colour pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Iain Banks to title page. ; 451 pages; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Barber, Richard. History And Romance. London The Folio Society. 2003 Fifth Printing Hardcover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall Illustrated by John Vernon Lord Bound in quarter maroon cloth with paper sides printed with a design by John Vernon Lord. NOTE: Volume 3 only; British Myths and Legends Volume III; Vol. 3; 708 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Bayard, Louis The Pale Blue Eye New York HarperCollins Publishers 2006 0060733977 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 1.5 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches Red spine, papered boards. Cream dust jacket. ; 432 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Becker, W. A. Gallus. Or Roman Scenes of the Time of Augustus. London, New York And Bombay. Logmans, Green, and Co. 1898 New Edition Hardcover Good; Corners bumped and edges rubbed. Ex-libris to fly leaf. 8vo Bound in full leather with five raised bands to spine and gilt border with coat of arms to upper board. Marbled edges and endpapers. With Notes And Excursuses Illustrative Of The Manners And Customs Of The Romans. Translated By The Rev. Frederick Metcalfe, B. D. ; 535 pages Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Bessange, Marc French Affair Frankfurt Pro-Fun Media 2002 3931613119 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper 0.65 x 9.64 x 6.74 Inches Photographic laminated boards. ; 112 pages Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|